more G-Labs products

Author Topic: How to send X10 All On or All Off  (Read 8737 times)

January 07, 2016, 04:16:51 PM
Reply #15

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
The learning curve is pretty steep which is a little daunting.  On the up side, that means that if you can get up the slope, you will learn a lot in a short time.

I found that AHP had a very shallow learning curve so it was very easy to get started with but you couldn't do much with it in the long run (other than turning lights on/off at times and sunrise/sunset).  Complex logic was either convoluted or required the SDK which was a whole other set of problems (and zero documentation).

January 07, 2016, 04:40:04 PM
Reply #16

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
Agreed,  I am happy to NOT be using AHP at the moment!  I only wish I wasnt using the CM15A as my modem to boot!   I am nervous about that thing screwing up.

BTW, what are you using for your power line interface with HG?

And on a side note... for the FIRST TIME since we started this... my lights went off at SUNRISE!!! Big day!!  Happy Day!!

January 07, 2016, 04:45:16 PM
Reply #17

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I'm using an antenna modded CM15A.  I have the controller plugged into the boost port on my XTB-IIR.  When I moved from AHP to HG, I purged all timers and functions from the CM15A and removed the batteries.  When I was testing HG initially, I picked up a backup CM15A to use on a different system so I could watch what HG was actually sending to verify that everything was working as expected.  That CM15A was hooked up to AHP initially and then moved to HG.  I don't currently keep it hooked up as I'm happy with HG and don't need a monitor most of the time.

I did just pull the monitor out of the closet to track down a strange issue where one light is supposed to turn on and one or more different lights also turn on.  But, that's a different thread.   :o

January 07, 2016, 04:53:21 PM
Reply #18

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196

Cool.

Similar setup with the CM15 and XTBIIR Boost port here.   I have disabled RF on the CM15A though and am using the WGL RF receiver which I love.

Thanks again!

January 07, 2016, 07:54:50 PM
Reply #19

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Sounds like you have the ultimate setup then.  Are you connecting the WGL adapter to the XTB-IIR port or do you have it connected via USB or something?  I've thought about upgrading my RF but with the antenna mod set up as it is, I'm not sure that the WGL would significantly improve my range/reliability.  If I was convinced that it would make my edge of range motion sensors work 100% reliably, I'd get one in a heartbeat!

January 07, 2016, 09:07:00 PM
Reply #20

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
I have it hooked up to the little phone jack in the bottom of the XTBIIR.

I have incredible  wireless range IMO.  At least one house away (standard subdivision).

The WGL comes with a nice external antennae that you could even mount in the attic if you wanted.

YMMV but I have never had a problem I associated with RF range since I got the WGL....  I've had PLENTY of other problems though...   although as you know, the secret to X10 reliability is the XTB.

January 07, 2016, 11:38:15 PM
Reply #21

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I currently have a Radio Shack antenna in the attic and 2 amplifiers in the line between it and the CM15A.  I get pretty decent range overall.  Outside the house I can use my HR12A from the woods (300+ feet away) or from the street (150+ feet).  From inside I generally only need to quickly press the remote from anywhere in the living space.  The issue is outside close to the house.  I have a couple dead spots next to the exterior walls that I mount the sensors to.  I think RF doesn't like my heat pump, chimney, or number of walls.

January 08, 2016, 12:10:20 AM
Reply #22

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
WoW!   That is intense!

January 25, 2016, 05:30:54 AM
Reply #23

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
Well, I hate to say this but I STILL have no freaking idea how to send an X10 AllOn or AllOff command from C#.   I see the web api has commands for this but it is seemingly impossible to understand how to do it from C#.

Anyone know exactly how to do it?

January 25, 2016, 12:01:37 PM
Reply #24

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
With r514 you can do:

Code: [Select]
Program.ApiCall("HomeAutomation.X10/A/Control.AllLightsOn");
Program.ApiCall("HomeAutomation.X10/A/Control.AllLightsOff");

g.

January 25, 2016, 02:33:20 PM
Reply #25

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
thank you thank you thank you!!!!

January 31, 2016, 08:22:33 PM
Reply #26

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
Hello!  Gene referred me to r514 above.

I looked in the update section and it looks like only up to 512 is available....    is 514 out yet ?  A forum search indicated that some were using it but I don't see how to get it.

Thanks!

January 31, 2016, 09:11:45 PM
Reply #27

enterprised

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 101
  • Things are only impossible until they are not
It is an manual update, this will overwrite your existing HG install.

You must make a back-up of your existing install first, so you can restore your customization and personal apps after the upgrade. Not making a back-up means losing it all!!!!!

You can download from here http://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/

Install update instructions are here http://genielabs.github.io/HomeGenie/install.html
4a 75 73 74 20 61 20 70 65 72 73 6f 6e 20 68 61 76 69 6e 67 20 66 75 6e 20 77 69 74 68 20 68 6f 6d 65 20 61 75 74 6f 6d 61 74 69 6f 6e
enterprised == guytpetj

January 31, 2016, 11:02:02 PM
Reply #28

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
OK-- upon further searching I see some issues with Mono etc...   Would you consider this a risky upgrade?  I am at a time right now where I cant have a bunch of issues to resolve....   my wife is already about ready to chuck the whole system!  :)

January 31, 2016, 11:50:37 PM
Reply #29

enterprised

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 101
  • Things are only impossible until they are not
If you follow the correct procedure - Download Upgrade - Make back-up (inside HG: Configure - Maintenance - Configuration and Data) - Install Upgrade - Restore (inside HG: Configure - Maintenance - Configuration and Data), then this upgrade carries little risk.

You may have to recompile some of the apps you created your self to be sure they run correctly.

I've been successfully running this upgrade. The wife never noticed that I made this change, everything runs absolutely flawless.

My setup: http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=705.0

4a 75 73 74 20 61 20 70 65 72 73 6f 6e 20 68 61 76 69 6e 67 20 66 75 6e 20 77 69 74 68 20 68 6f 6d 65 20 61 75 74 6f 6d 61 74 69 6f 6e
enterprised == guytpetj