more G-Labs products

Author Topic: FGS-222 control 2. instance  (Read 884 times)

November 28, 2016, 08:13:37 PM
Read 884 times

jjuel15

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Hi
I'm trying to control the 2. instance of a fibaro fgs-222, multiinstance swith.
I have tried to control it with a scheduler, and as this didn't work, also with a c# program.
Neither instance 1 or 2 can be controlled(e.g. 20.1/20.2), but the main instance (e.g. 20) is controlable.

Any suggestions what is the problem?

I'm running HG r525 on a raspberryPi II (Debian/wheezy).

November 29, 2016, 09:25:06 PM
Reply #1

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,
How did you do with scheduler ? Which command did you use in a C# script ?
This information is usefull to help you.

On my side, i use a program to control my instance 2 with a program.
Bye

November 30, 2016, 07:51:54 AM
Reply #2

jjuel15

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
For the scheduler i just made a cron expression for on and one for off, this works fine for a fibaro meter switch, or a tkb switch, but not for the 2. instance of the fgs-222.

In the c# program I have tried these commands:

Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("20.2").On();
     
Modules.WithName("UdeStik").On();

Modules.WithName("UdeStik").Command("Control.On").Execute();

By the way, the scheduler has worked in earlier releases.


November 30, 2016, 05:35:09 PM
Reply #3

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
pretty weird ... And can this 20.2 device toogle ? on/off ? (from the web/ui interface)

November 30, 2016, 06:40:48 PM
Reply #4

jjuel15

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Yes - it functions perfectly in the ui.

November 30, 2016, 10:22:29 PM
Reply #5

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
You are right, i just test on my side and same problem too.
I don't remember, but i use control for 1rst instance which i use xx not xx.1 ...

I take a look at "Scheduled ON/OFF" program and i don't see a problem ...

December 01, 2016, 08:53:33 AM
Reply #6

jjuel15

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Yes - I can control the first instance the same way, by controlling the master.

December 03, 2016, 09:47:20 PM
Reply #7

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Ok I find a way, but probably not the most easy way ..
Example of code with "xx.y" for the instance to control :
Code: [Select]
Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx").Get().Command("MultiInstance.Set").Execute("Switch.Binary/y/255");
Program.RaiseEvent( Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx.y").Get();, "Status.Level", "1", "ZWaveNode");
####
Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx").Get().Command("MultiInstance.Set").Execute("Switch.Binary/y/0");
Program.RaiseEvent( Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx.y").Get();, "Status.Level", "0", "ZWaveNode");

December 04, 2016, 11:51:23 AM
Reply #8

jjuel15

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
The workaround works fine for me to - I think its an ok sollution for now.

I will try to make a scheduler calling a C# program.

Is this to be consider a bug, so we need register that?

Thanks a lot for the help.

December 04, 2016, 08:28:40 PM
Reply #9

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
You are welcome !
Yes for me it's a bug.