more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Fibaro FGS-221  (Read 13400 times)

September 06, 2014, 04:36:58 PM
Reply #15

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

I had some log in the fonction : RaisePropertyChanged
The event goes until this function. as we can see in the log file joigned. But which way it must take after to go to http client ?

Cheers
Dani

September 11, 2014, 03:12:06 PM
Reply #16

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

For FGS 221 I have some code to add in switch.cs and in zwave.cs  for the manual switch problem. Otherwise the status is not correct in node X.1 and X.2 in the Control screen.

You can look at the file attached.

Cheers.
Dani

September 27, 2014, 10:41:41 AM
Reply #17

nunofx

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 18
Hi Gene,

Any news on the integration of Dani patch?

Thanks + BRegards,
Nuno

November 26, 2014, 03:47:30 PM
Reply #18

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,

Dani, your code work fine for you ? Does someone else try the Dany code ?
The better way to have the code in future release is probably to summit this code to gitub :
https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie

Bye

December 06, 2014, 09:07:45 PM
Reply #19

nunofx

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 18
Hi,

Issue #59 created on github.

BRegards,
Nuno

December 10, 2014, 07:53:20 PM
Reply #20

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi everybody,

I've only included modifications to the ZWaveLib Switch.cs file. Did not change the ZWave.cs file because virtual modules are handled by the MultiInstance app so I rather modified the app to recognize multiinstance events and so raise the level change event for the associated virtual module.
Please give it a test as I cannot (disable the old app and import/enable this one).

g.

December 10, 2014, 08:52:26 PM
Reply #21

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,
It's work for me.

I have 3 modules declare in HG :
  • ZWave xx = Status change (with or without your script)
  • ZWave xx.1 = Status don't change (with or without your script)
  • ZWave xx.2 = Status change (with you script activated)

Do you know why i can't put "ZWave xx.1" or "ZWave xx.2" in "type" Light ? My ZWave xx is light type.

Bye

December 11, 2014, 12:43:16 AM
Reply #22

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi nolio, in order to get "ZWave xx.1"  update the status you need the new ZWaveLib.dll (with Switch.cs modification proposed by dani).
I think the device type is reset to swith anytime the script is restarted because it recreate the virtual modules.
I updated the code so that if the virtual module already exists is is not created.
Let me know if it works.

g.

December 11, 2014, 11:04:42 PM
Reply #23

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi Gene,

I try this one. I have the status of xx.2 (after the lost of xx.1 and xx.2 and their name).
I set a name and type "light", but the icon if always "plug". So i try to force a refresh on web browser, and i lost the type and the name of this xx.2 ...

Bye

December 12, 2014, 09:52:01 PM
Reply #24

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
I take a look in that code, and in the creation of the virtual module it seems there is 2 types define :
  • Switch
  • Dimmer
Can it be possible to get the type of xx to put the same type to xx.1 and xx.2 ? (to be sure to don't erase the type at each type the script is launch).

Something like :
Code: [Select]
if ( Modules.OfDeviceType("Light") { defaultType = "Light"; }
if ( Modules.OfDeviceType("Dimmer") { defaultType = "Dimmer"; }
...

I am not very sure about this ... :)
Bye

December 15, 2014, 08:59:25 PM
Reply #25

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,
I try with the latest update (r443). It work fine for xx.1 and xx.2 (status on/off is updated in HG). And the name and the type is save. Great !

But As you can see in joint capture, the type is "light" but the icon stay to "switch".
Strange ...

Bye

December 15, 2014, 11:16:35 PM
Reply #26

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi nolio,

this is because the virtual modules are storing old widget settings.
Remove the Widget.DisplayModule property from both of virtual modules.

g.

December 16, 2014, 12:09:39 PM
Reply #27

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi Gene,
That's work ! Thanks.
Bye

February 22, 2015, 09:07:20 PM
Reply #28

Bemie

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 13
I have bought the FGS 211 and tried to work with it
It operates fine when addressing it from Homegenie, but I am still (even after following this thread) have problems to get updates from local hardware switching. The virtual switch does not update based on action of local switching. I use version 478.

I installed the '93-Multi_Instance_Channel__Virtual_Modules.hgx' file from Gene. It resolved for me only the disappearance of the message 'response time'. It probably gets now an acknowledgement. But still usage of the local switch is not updated.

Also I noticed that swithing the combined virtual switch has no effect on the updates of seperated xx.1 en xx.2 virtual switches (provided a picture in the attachment)

Love the program, and learn a lot as an old guy. Hope you can find the time to help me and maybe others with this problem.
« Last Edit: February 24, 2015, 10:35:37 AM by Bemie »

February 23, 2015, 10:04:47 AM
Reply #29

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,
You bought a FGS-211 and not a FGS-221.

I see you can use the "S2" to a switch to have the status of a physical switch, is it your case ?

In brief, i think your are in the exact same case ...
Do you take a look at you log file ?
++