more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Network: no access  (Read 5321 times)

October 26, 2015, 08:21:03 PM
Reply #15

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I don't use Xwindows on the RPi so I have no idea.  I use Putty and just interact with the console.  I have not seen an issue with cpu usage.

October 27, 2015, 04:46:00 AM
Reply #16

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
did you try that ?
Code: [Select]
mono /usr/local/bin/homegenie/HomeGenie.exe

Do you really need vnc (and probably x) on your raspberry ?
Usually, homegenie user only use ssh access and homegenie webinterface. no need x or vnc, which use a lot of hardware ressources...

Did you have activated firewall ?

You can try access with vnc but with the same Url you try on your network..
Did you have a firewall somewhere ? Iptable on raspberry ?

October 27, 2015, 08:25:42 PM
Reply #17

gryse

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 14
I try your proposal (mono /usr/local/bin/homegenie/HomeGenie.exe) and obtain that:
Quote
Cannot open assembly '/usr/local/bin/homegenie/Homegenie.exe': Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type
Firewall isn't activated
I try the same URL in VNC and on my network. VNC: OK, network: not OK...
When I do a
Code: [Select]
nmap -sT 192.168.0.166, I can see the 8080 port on the Rpi...

October 27, 2015, 08:43:03 PM
Reply #18

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Did you try another browser ? (chrome, ie, firefox, ...)
Code: [Select]
telnet 192.168.0.166 8080work ?

October 27, 2015, 10:58:13 PM
Reply #19

gryse

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 14
Yes, i've tried Firefox and Chrome...
telnet 192.168.0.166 8080

Trying 192.168.0.166...
Connected to 192.168.0.166.
Escape character is '^]'.
Connection closed by foreign host.

I don't know the signification

October 27, 2015, 11:24:01 PM
Reply #20

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
telnet 192.168.0.166 8080
Trying 192.168.0.166...
Connected to 192.168.0.166.
Escape character is '^]'.
Connection closed by foreign host.
I don't know the signification
HomeGenie answer on your network ...
So possibles problems :
  • Bad launch of HomeGenie :
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/homegenie stop
mono /usr/local/bin/homegenie/HomeGenie.exe
  • Raspberry is very load cpu ("uptime" command permit have indication : load average, have to be less than 1) or RAM ("free -mt" must have 0 swap used)
  • Raspberry network load ...

Don't hesitate to investigate on your own, because it's hard to do on a forum ;)
(another computer, the android app, installation again and try with no modification configuration, ....)

October 28, 2015, 07:33:38 PM
Reply #21

louis

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 26
Hi,

I too am seeing some issues with homegenie, since updating to 1.1 I sometimes get an non responsive website, sometimes even on  the local pc ... but homegenie plus for android seems to work.

HomeGenie is running on a intel nuc running windows 10.

The client is another windows 10 machine using Chrome, IE11 or Edge

If i check the logging i see some 304 messages, if i google on it, it seems to be something related to a conditional get ... but my knowledge on this is lacking .... somebody else who knows what is happening ?

2015-10-28 19:24:35.5524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/lib/codemirror.css
2015-10-28 19:24:35.5524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/theme/ambiance.css
2015-10-28 19:24:36.0524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/addon/lint/lint.css
2015-10-28 19:24:36.0524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/addon/fold/foldgutter.css

Louis

October 29, 2015, 09:38:20 AM
Reply #22

nobody

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
Hi!

I have a similar issue just like gryse.
First: I use Windows 7 Prof. and Chrome. After the install of HG, I can see the service is is running, but i could not reach it, because seems like HG doesn't open the port so i always get the connection refused error.
Firewall and anti-virus is turned off.
I can ping localhost.
I've tried with other program to make a webserver to check something wrong with my settings or something security settings but all that was fine.

Do You have any idea?

Thanks!

October 29, 2015, 01:52:25 PM
Reply #23

nobody

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
OK, problem solved. I think .NET Framework was responsible for that issue. I had .NET 4.0 already but I upgraded it to 4.6 and now it is working.

October 29, 2015, 06:57:35 PM
Reply #24

gryse

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 14
I use Win 10 and .net 4.6 is installed.
S I have always my problem...

October 29, 2015, 09:11:10 PM
Reply #25

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
What browser are you using? did you try opening with Internet Explorer?




October 29, 2015, 09:32:49 PM
Reply #26

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Ok... found the solution: do not use localhost for opening the web page. Use 127.0.0.1 instead.
This solved on my side (Win7).

Quote
Hi,

I too am seeing some issues with homegenie, since updating to 1.1 I sometimes get an non responsive website, sometimes even on  the local pc ... but homegenie plus for android seems to work.

HomeGenie is running on a intel nuc running windows 10.

The client is another windows 10 machine using Chrome, IE11 or Edge

If i check the logging i see some 304 messages, if i google on it, it seems to be something related to a conditional get ... but my knowledge on this is lacking .... somebody else who knows what is happening ?

2015-10-28 19:24:35.5524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/lib/codemirror.css
2015-10-28 19:24:35.5524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/theme/ambiance.css
2015-10-28 19:24:36.0524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/addon/lint/lint.css
2015-10-28 19:24:36.0524 Info WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.113   HTTP   GET   304 /hg/html/js/codemirror-4.03/addon/fold/foldgutter.css

Louis
« Last Edit: October 29, 2015, 09:47:51 PM by Gene »

October 29, 2015, 10:40:55 PM
Reply #27

gryse

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 14
In my case, I've tried IE, EDGE, Firefox, Chrome.
192.168.0.166 (localhost) and 127.0.0.1
Nothing works...

October 29, 2015, 10:44:07 PM
Reply #28

gryse

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 14
When I try this: $ mono /usr/local/bin/homegenie/HomeGenie.exe
I obtain that:
/bin/cp: impossible de supprimer « /usr/local/bin/homegenie/libCameraCaptureV4L.so »: Permission non accordée

October 29, 2015, 10:46:50 PM
Reply #29

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
You probably need to add a sudo command to launch HG.