more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Raspberry PI 3  (Read 3928 times)

February 29, 2016, 10:08:06 AM
Read 3928 times

[email protected]

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 271
Just been released today, Just ordered one to replace my main HG node, 64 bit too.

[url]https://www.raspberrypi.org/blog/raspberry-pi-3-on-sale/[/ur]
David

March 08, 2016, 10:31:35 PM
Reply #1

Artizan

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Hello David
I have had a Raspberry Pi 3 today, I have had a job getting MONO installed got there eventually got there. Now I can start the service and its seems to be working when I query the status via SSH. So far unable to get access via browser, could 64 bit be not compatible.  If I get it working will let you know.

March 10, 2016, 01:14:20 AM
Reply #2

[email protected]

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 271
I've got it working on wheezy lite or whatever they call it,  running mono 4.x :)

Not tried a browser on it as I run it headless.  Will post my install commands tomorrow.

March 11, 2016, 08:44:30 PM
Reply #3

Artizan

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
I tried another install of latest Raspbian Jessie. Again when I copied HGr514 it still would not allow access via browser. So I went on https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/releases and copied HGr501 folder via Filezilla to usr/local/bin. It worked, so I gradually went through the releases and HGr512 was the latest version I could get working although it would not update. I looked inside the folder of HGr514 and startup.sh file is not there, I tried copying another saved startup.sh file to the homegenie, folder still no joy. I am not sure but it looks like something is missing. I also tried the recommended install method but it seems to always fail for me. I will let you know further progress.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2016, 08:19:40 AM by Artizan »

March 14, 2016, 07:57:28 PM
Reply #4

[email protected]

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 271
This is how I got mine working:

Code: [Select]
# Pre-reqs
sudo raspi-config  #expand fs
sudo apt-get update --yes
sudo apt-get upgrade --yes
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade --yes

#install mono from default repository
sudo apt-get install mono-complete --yes

mono --version # should report 3.2xx

# Add new repository for mono and update to latest mono
sudo apt-key adv --keyserver hkp://keyserver.ubuntu.com:80 --recv-keys 3FA7E0328081BFF6A14DA29AA6A19B38D3D831EF
echo "deb http://download.mono-project.com/repo/debian wheezy main" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mono-xamarin.list
sudo apt-get update
echo "deb http://download.mono-project.com/repo/debian wheezy-apache24-compat main" | sudo tee -a /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mono-xamarin.list

# Instal Mono again
sudo apt-get install mono-devel --yes

#check mono version again, should now be 4.x
mono --version #

####
# Optional Install latest mono from git
####
# sudo apt-get install git libtool automake
# git clone git://github.com/mono/mono.git
# cd mono
# git submodule init && git submodule update
# ./autogen.sh --prefix=/usr/local --enable-nls=no
# sudo make -j3
# sudo make install
# End Optional latest mono
#####

# HG pre-reqs
sudo apt-get install python3 --yes

# Install Homegenie
sudo apt-get install gdebi-core --yes
sudo wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/homegenie-beta_1.1.r514_all.deb
sudo gdebi homegenie-beta_1.1.r514_all.deb --n

March 14, 2016, 10:01:15 PM
Reply #5

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Good tutorial. Thank's David

March 16, 2016, 08:43:35 PM
Reply #6

[email protected]

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 271
changed a bit to get serial working as the baud rate changes with the cpu speed now..

however not fully there, looks like something may need altering in one of the libs..

Code: [Select]
# change password
passwd pi

#pre-reqs
sudo raspi-config  #expand fs, disable serial console, change hostname

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade --yes
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade --yes
sudo apt-get install rpi-update --yes
sudo rpi-update
sudo shutdown -r now

## Fix Serial Port
sudo nano /boot/config.txt
# Add the following line at the end
dtoverlay=pi3-miniuart-bt

sudo nano /lib/systemd/system/hciuart.service
# Replace After=dev-ttyAMA0.device With: After=dev-ttyS0.device

# restart
sudo shutdown -r now

#install mono from default repository
sudo apt-get install mono-complete --yes

mono --version # should report 3.2xx

# Add new repository for mono and update to latest mono
sudo apt-key adv --keyserver hkp://keyserver.ubuntu.com:80 --recv-keys 3FA7E0328081BFF6A14DA29AA6A19B38D3D831EF
echo "deb http://download.mono-project.com/repo/debian wheezy main" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mono-xamarin.list
sudo apt-get update
echo "deb http://download.mono-project.com/repo/debian wheezy-apache24-compat main" | sudo tee -a /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mono-xamarin.list

# Instal Mono again
sudo apt-get install mono-devel --yes

#check mono version again, should now be 4.x
mono --version #

####
# Optional Install latest mono from git
####
sudo apt-get install -f git libtool automake
git clone git://github.com/mono/mono.git
cd mono
git submodule init && git submodule update
./autogen.sh --prefix=/usr/local --enable-nls=no
sudo make -j3
sudo make install
End Optional latest mono
#####

# HG pre-reqs
sudo apt-get install python3 --yes

# Install Homegenie
sudo apt-get install gdebi-core --yes
sudo wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/homegenie-beta_1.1.r514_all.deb
sudo gdebi homegenie-beta_1.1.r514_all.deb --n

August 11, 2016, 07:21:57 AM
Reply #7

homegenieUser

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
HI,

Is an image available with the latest version of homegenie for raspberry pi 3 ?

BR

August 11, 2016, 12:55:59 PM
Reply #8

[email protected]

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 271
No that I know of, but I don't see why you would bother really, too much effort to try and keep creating an image.. those steps above work well and are easy done.. I could make it available via git, so you could type a couple of lines to do the install if you struggle copy and pasting that lot into a putty window :)

August 11, 2016, 10:23:55 PM
Reply #9

Johnny H

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 47
did you try port 8080,  it may of had an issue listening on port 80

http://HGipaddress:8080

November 25, 2016, 08:38:09 AM
Reply #10

rainsee

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
Good tutorial. Thank's David