more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196297 times)

May 25, 2015, 06:50:49 PM
Reply #495

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Yes that's what I was doing before.
So I will uninstal and instal it again.

Thank's Gene

May 25, 2015, 08:10:11 PM
Reply #496

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

was the fix to the issue with the separator, reported by dani and me, also part of R488?

I think it is still there

Thanks
Cheers
Jens
 

May 25, 2015, 08:14:00 PM
Reply #497

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
the issue with the separator is still there.

Cheers,
g.

May 26, 2015, 09:12:44 AM
Reply #498

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

As I explain in that post http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=129.msg5432#msg5432
The smoke sensor FGSD-002 is not correctly setting up even in r488.

I need to patch controller.cs as before to get all the parameters in the setup screen.
if (newNode.SupportCommandClass(CommandClass.Security))
{
     gotNodeUpdateInformation(newNode);
     var nodeSecurityData = Security.GetSecurityData(newNode);
     nodeSecurityData.IsAddingNode = true;

     Security.GetScheme(newNode);
}
else
{
     gotNodeUpdateInformation(newNode);
}

I can make any test as you need. Where I can add some loging data to check the issue ?
Do you know if somebody are using module with CommandClass.Security ? Which one ? Some KeyFOB ?

Cheers
Dani

« Last Edit: May 26, 2015, 09:25:51 AM by dani »

May 26, 2015, 10:44:14 AM
Reply #499

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
snagytx added the security class code and he's using a door lock device.

The problem is probably that in your case this part of code is never hit:

https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/blob/master/MigFiles/SupportLibraries/ZWaveLib/Controller.cs#L768

this is supposed to be hit when the device reply with the security node information frame.
To better understand what happens look at the I/O transaction during the discovery process (or each time you wake up the device).

Cheers,
g.

May 26, 2015, 02:19:59 PM
Reply #500

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
As you can see in the screenshot no IO Data are send or receive. But perhaps, snagytx doesn't put Console.Writeline in his code.
I will do for follow what happen.
For monodevelop 5.9 I have to uninstal mono completely that uninstal homegenie so before a complete instal of monodevelop, instead of some packets do not want to instal correctly. Now the build works correctly under Debian Jessie.

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: May 26, 2015, 05:13:29 PM by dani »

May 27, 2015, 03:00:54 PM
Reply #501

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
For ZWave moduke with security class code it's necessary to added the Node by HG UI, not by using the inclusion button of the ZWave Interface Stick (In my case AEN LABS ZStick 2).
I got that procedure from snagytx. Thank's to him for quick response.

May 27, 2015, 03:07:30 PM
Reply #502

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Since r487, we don't get the popup log event "Node X response timeout !" when ZWave Node doesn't answer. Is it volontary ?

I think it will be good to add a Node parameter that indicate the state of the node as OnLine or not, of course care of battery node that are not always wake up..
« Last Edit: May 27, 2015, 03:10:23 PM by dani »

May 27, 2015, 03:26:25 PM
Reply #503

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Since r487, we don't get the popup log event "Node X response timeout !" when ZWave Node doesn't answer. Is it volontary ?

I think it will be good to add a Node parameter that indicate the state of the node as OnLine or not, of course care of battery node that are not always wake up..

it is not volontary. It's a bug.

Cheers,
g.

May 27, 2015, 03:58:46 PM
Reply #504

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Small issue with r488 :
When compile a program with errors, the red cross signalling on the left does not appear at the good line, it's drawing one line under.

May 27, 2015, 04:09:57 PM
Reply #505

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
It's not possible to compile "Security Alarm System", because of Program.AddFeature as one more parameter, the fisrt one which is Domain I suppose. Can we let that Domain with empty value ("") ? And it that case Every Domain are include ?

Modification : I have try with empty domain name and the Feature appear in my ZWave device.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2015, 04:13:51 PM by dani »

May 27, 2015, 04:38:33 PM
Reply #506

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
yes, empty domain will work and it stands for "any domain".

Cheers,
g.

May 29, 2015, 04:18:49 PM
Reply #507

kevin1

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 330
My install says version 1.00 beta r476.  Update check shows 1.00 beta 478.  I think I have run the update and I am still at 476.

If there is a stable newer version, can you push it so it shows in our HG "update check"?  I prefer not update too often for fear of re-implmenting my custom changes that I have hacked into the various programs.  But I would like to get new features/widgets :-)

Thanks,
Kevin

May 31, 2015, 08:46:18 PM
Reply #508

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

I tried 491 the UI enhancement is really cool and the UI is faster.

But on iOS (ipad) it stays with the HG icon in the middle and grey background until you select anything from the left upper corner HG menue first time. On Firefox PC browser after loading has completed the centered HG icon disappears automatically and you can directly make use of the UI

The language seems to be mixed sometimes, e.g. widgets are labelled On/Off but shutters are labelled Ouvert instead of Open.

Thanks
Cheers
Jens

May 31, 2015, 09:09:57 PM
Reply #509

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

thanks for feedback on r491. I think that something here:

https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/blob/master/BaseFiles/Common/html/js/api/homegenie.webapp.js#L121

is not working on iPad. But I have no way for testing/fixing. Perhaps someone else can help with it.

Cheers,
g.