more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196297 times)

June 10, 2015, 04:01:20 PM
Reply #525

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Have regular JS error in the JS console of Chrome.
Look at the screenshot following

Cheers
Dani

June 10, 2015, 04:30:11 PM
Reply #526

d-home78

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
Hi,
after updating to R492, all the devices (switch, sensor, camera) have lost their parameters (name, ip address, off delay, etc).

June 10, 2015, 05:07:31 PM
Reply #527

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
@d-home78: this sometime happens (known-bug), that's why is important you make a backup of your config before upgrading

@dani: cannot replicate this issue, can you investigate on your side what might be causing it? (tried already refreshing the page?)

Cheers,
g.

June 10, 2015, 06:35:01 PM
Reply #528

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Yes, refresh the page anytime. I will investigate my side

Cheers
Dani

June 11, 2015, 10:32:45 AM
Reply #529

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Is that scrrenshot help you ? Otherwise I will investigate more about that JS fault.
You must know that some ZWave Nodes ara not always in line in my configuration. And I got always the issue that I don't see the popup event "Node timeout" only I get sometimes.

Cheers
Dani

June 11, 2015, 11:59:35 AM
Reply #530

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi dani,

can you try adding a breakpoint and inspecting the object at line 1734 (see attacched screenshot).
A solution to the problem could be changing the line in _event.js from:

Code: [Select]
HG.WebApp.SystemSettings.Interfaces['HomeAutomation.ZWave'].DiscoveryLog.prepend('*&nbsp;' + eventLog.Value + '<br/>');

to

Code: [Select]
var zwaveInterface = HG.WebApp.SystemSettings.Interfaces['HomeAutomation.ZWave'];
if (zwaveInterface)
    zwaveInterface.DiscoveryLog.prepend('*&nbsp;' + eventLog.Value + '<br/>');

still dunno why this is happening.
Also, do you see any other different error before that one?

Cheers,
g.

June 11, 2015, 12:12:23 PM
Reply #531

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

If I mask that line 1789 :              HG.WebApp.SystemSettings.Interfaces['HomeAutomation.ZWave'].DiscoveryLog.prepend('*&nbsp;' + eventLog.Value + '<br/>');
Then I got Popup Event Node TimeOut every time.
I will try your suggest so. But why zwaveInterface will be null ?
What does that function DiscoveryLog.prepend() ? If it is not called the popup appears.

Note : With your code that works so. I got Node timeout message.
What does that function DiscoveryLog.prepend() ? If it is not called the popup appears.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2015, 12:25:56 PM by dani »

June 11, 2015, 12:32:26 PM
Reply #532

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
the DiscoverLog is the popup that is shown when you click the "Discovery" button in the z-wave interface options and it shows all messages from the controller (node 1).
This is why you don't see any "response timeout" error. Because it is hitting this error.
**** UPDATE ****

I probably found out what the problem is.
Can you try opening the Settings page and see if after this the problem disappear?
The problem is that now the DiscoveryLog is initialized only when the settings page is opened. This is wrong, I'll fix this.

https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/blob/master/BaseFiles/Common/html/pages/configure/interfaces/configlet/zwave.html#L69

Can you confirm the problem disappear if you first enter the interface settings page?

Cheers,
g.

June 11, 2015, 12:41:11 PM
Reply #533

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Here is the fix.

Cheers
g.

June 11, 2015, 01:06:04 PM
Reply #534

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
That's ok for _event.js, but the first patch will be ok also. And I confirm if I call the Configuration/Interfaces the issue disappears.

Cheers
Dani

June 13, 2015, 12:13:46 PM
Reply #535

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
The proposed new Dimmer widget. Feel free to contribute, suggest improvements.

Cheers,
g.

June 13, 2015, 03:12:13 PM
Reply #536

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
I like it, only the circulate icon in the middle is for what ?

June 13, 2015, 03:32:27 PM
Reply #537

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
It is for "toggle" (if on, then turn it off, if off then turn it on).

June 13, 2015, 04:59:03 PM
Reply #538

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
perhaps this is better?

g.

June 13, 2015, 05:03:29 PM
Reply #539

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
And the switch one (which are actually the same file).