more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196297 times)

August 27, 2015, 05:30:47 PM
Reply #555

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Dani,

can you please advise on how to do that, would be very much appreciated?

Many thanks

Regards
Jens

August 27, 2015, 11:03:22 PM
Reply #556

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
I installed mono-complete, gtk and monodevelop on raspian.

Opening the sln file just gets me an Hex editor - am I following the wrong path?

Thanks
Jens

August 28, 2015, 02:16:44 PM
Reply #557

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
I don't know, I never used Monodevelop on RaspPI. I have one PC under Debian Jessie.
Is rasPI can support Monodevelop IDE and compiler ? I can't certify.
But normally, yes you are in the good way. Which version is Monodevelop give you ?

August 28, 2015, 08:10:24 PM
Reply #558

KaZe

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 219
With new version (493-p4) I have the z-wave discovery error. And some times    "HomeAutomation.ZWave   1   Z-Wave Controller   Controller.Status   Error"
In my case I upgrade my homegenie 493 to 493-p4:
1. Open the source code in visual studio 2015 (in windows 10)
2. Debug/start program
3. stop and close homegenie service
4. replace files in program files\homegenie folder with debug files
5. restore my own backup (group setting, etc.)
6. start homegenie service.

Is that correct?

« Last Edit: August 28, 2015, 09:59:31 PM by KaZe »

August 28, 2015, 09:05:58 PM
Reply #559

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Dani,

it gives me the following

MonoDevelop 3.0.3.2

Runtime:
   Mono 3.2.8 (Debian 3.2.8+dfsg-4+rpi1)
   GTK 2.24.10
   GTK# (2.12.0.0)
Build information:
   Git revision: 7bf6ac...
   Build date: 2013-12-28 01:27:08+0000
Operating System:
   Linux
   Linux raspberrypi 4.1.6+ #810 PREEMPT Tue Aug 18 15:19:5

Thanks
Jens

August 31, 2015, 03:46:49 PM
Reply #560

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

With new release (External ZWaveLib) we lost Console ZWave logs, and the No response node popup. Is it a normal way. Those logs and popup were very interresting in the pass.

Updated Topic 17:14 :
I saw in the sources code you are using now NLog. But how does that work under RaspPI ?
UDP/TCP Connect ? For receive logs.

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: August 31, 2015, 05:16:48 PM by dani »

August 31, 2015, 08:56:27 PM
Reply #561

KaZe

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 219
With new version auto turn off function not working.

September 01, 2015, 03:16:42 AM
Reply #562

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Dani,

the timeout popup is still there and visible when a command time out.
All HG components are gradually migrating to NLog. To activate logging just copy this file:

https://github.com/genielabs/zwave-lib-dotnet/blob/master/Test.ZWave/NLog.config

in the HG folder. You will be able to see log messages in the console output.
NLog can be configured in various way by editing that config file.

Cheers,
g.


Hi Gene,

With new release (External ZWaveLib) we lost Console ZWave logs, and the No response node popup. Is it a normal way. Those logs and popup were very interresting in the pass.

Updated Topic 17:14 :
I saw in the sources code you are using now NLog. But how does that work under RaspPI ?
UDP/TCP Connect ? For receive logs.

Cheers
Dani

September 01, 2015, 03:21:49 AM
Reply #563

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Kaze,

always prefer a fresh copy of the whole compiled folder instead of replacing new files over the old ones.

Cheers,
g.


September 02, 2015, 08:25:39 PM
Reply #564

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene

I copied the whole debug folder 493-p4 after compilation and HG starts as expected.
Once I want to change programs I am getting errors like this e.g. for DHT11

TC,5,11: `HomeGenie.Automation.Scripting.ProgramHelper.AddInputField(string, string, string)' is obsolete: `use 'Program.AddOption(, , , )' instead'   
20:19:19

TC,4,11: `HomeGenie.Automation.Scripting.ProgramHelper.AddControlWidget(string)' is obsolete: `use 'Program.UseWidget()' instead'   
20:23:57

Do I have to change all programs?

Many thanks
Regards
Jens

Edit:
I did not install my config yet via restore, timetable is using
 Program.AddControlWidget("homegenie/generic/timetable");

does that need to be changed to *.UseWidget, it seems to be running, while DHT11 did not before I updated the commands?


« Last Edit: September 02, 2015, 11:06:36 PM by Jens »

September 10, 2015, 11:11:28 AM
Reply #565

KaZe

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 219
I try debug a new  v1.1-beta.494. But it has an error.

September 10, 2015, 11:16:07 AM
Reply #566

KaZe

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 219
Log details:

System.IO.FileNotFoundException was unhandled
  FileName=System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.85.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139
  FusionLog==== Pre-bind state information ===
LOG: DisplayName = System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.85.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139
 (Fully-specified)
LOG: Appbase = file:///C:/Users/kaze/Downloads/HomeGenie-master/HomeGenie/bin/Debug/
LOG: Initial PrivatePath = NULL
Calling assembly : HomeGenie, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null.
===
LOG: This bind starts in default load context.
LOG: Using application configuration file: C:\Users\kaze\Downloads\HomeGenie-master\HomeGenie\bin\Debug\HomeGenie.vshost.exe.Config
LOG: Using host configuration file:
LOG: Using machine configuration file from C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\config\machine.config.
LOG: Post-policy reference: System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.85.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139
LOG: The same bind was seen before, and was failed with hr = 0x80070002.

  HResult=-2147024894
  Message=Could not load file or assembly 'System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.85.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
  Source=HomeGenie
  StackTrace:
       at HomeGenie.Service.Logging.StatisticsLogger.OpenStatisticsDatabase()
       at HomeGenie.Service.Logging.StatisticsLogger.Start() in C:\Users\kaze\Downloads\HomeGenie-master\HomeGenie\Service\Logging\StatisticsLogger.cs:line 93
       at HomeGenie.Service.HomeGenieService..ctor() in C:\Users\kaze\Downloads\HomeGenie-master\HomeGenie\Service\HomeGenieService.cs:line 131
       at HomeGenie.Program.Main(String[] args) in C:\Users\kaze\Downloads\HomeGenie-master\HomeGenie\Program.cs:line 55
       at System.AppDomain._nExecuteAssembly(RuntimeAssembly assembly, String[] args)
       at System.AppDomain.ExecuteAssembly(String assemblyFile, Evidence assemblySecurity, String[] args)
       at Microsoft.VisualStudio.HostingProcess.HostProc.RunUsersAssembly()
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()
  InnerException:

September 10, 2015, 11:23:43 AM
Reply #567

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi KaZe,

did you try Rebuilding (Clean & Build) the "Windows" project? The missing dll should be copied when building that project.

g.

September 10, 2015, 11:41:46 AM
Reply #568

KaZe

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 219
Thx Gene!

It solved the problem.

September 10, 2015, 11:58:17 AM
Reply #569

KaZe

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 219
In my HomeGenie project I change built in programs...("Security Alarm System" PID:90, "Ping Me At Home" PID:154) The backup don't save this programs, so if i restore my config, after i must change this programs manualy again.
Would it be able to save the built-in programs?