more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Add a new Program just brings up an old program?  (Read 4814 times)

March 08, 2016, 05:48:55 PM
Reply #15

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
Anyone have an idea on how to work around this bug?   I will say that not being able to create a new program has given me a ton more personal time but I'd like to wrap up (so to speak) my automation project sometime  :)

March 08, 2016, 09:26:02 PM
Reply #16

Michel

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 42
I was on r514 and had this problem. So, what I did was to fallback to version r512, as r512 does not have this bug. I was able to create the programs I needed, but Weather Underground gave me the moon_phase problem and did not update the widget. I saved my configuration, updated to r514 and restored the configuration. Now, everything is ok, all my new  programs are there and WU update correctly.

March 09, 2016, 12:09:01 AM
Reply #17

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
That would work though it's obviously some extra steps.  I can't think of another option than to either do that (downgrade, update programs, upgrade) or to just stay on r512 until the bug is fixed.

March 09, 2016, 06:49:45 PM
Reply #18

petediscrete

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 220
Started to experience problems with IP cameras on r514 now. That's email acting strange and odd problems with X10. That swung the decision. Downgraded to r512 and all working fine again. I'll stay on r512 until the "creator" once again appears to his flock.

March 09, 2016, 08:32:03 PM
Reply #19

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
interesting you mention weird x10 problems...  I've seen some of those too... didnt connect it to HG though... I'll back off and give it a go!

KV.

March 09, 2016, 10:13:27 PM
Reply #20

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
What kind of issues with X10 were you noticing?  I have only seen the issue with incorrect lights turning on (documented on the forum and in a github issue).  Is there anything else I should keep an eye out for?

March 09, 2016, 11:44:57 PM
Reply #21

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
After a time passes,  I push lets say  E10  and I see A10 logged (and acted on) instead...

ALso have some problems with All On and All Off but I dont think you are using that.

March 10, 2016, 12:12:37 AM
Reply #22

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
After a time passes,  I push lets say  E10  and I see A10 logged (and acted on) instead...

That's a peculiar one.  E10 on would send 2 commands (E10, E ON) and should not have anything to do with HC A.  If it's turning A modules on when sending an on command for an E HC module, that certainly seems to be a bug.  I use HC A primarily with a few specific modules on B, C, E, and O.  All lighting is on HC A.  If HG was reporting that it sent E10 on, then I'd suspect some kind of signal corruption, however, that would be a strange corruption to see regularly.

HC A = b0110 or h6
HC E = b0001 or h1

I've heard that some people have issues with device M13 (HC = b0000, UC = b0000) since noise on the power line can apparently look like this module, but it seems odd that you would see this on E10/A10 regularly.

As for All ON/All OFF, no I don't use it.

March 10, 2016, 01:36:48 AM
Reply #23

petediscrete

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 220
Might be best to hear from Gene on this one. Upgrade from r512 to r514 may be bigger than originally anticipated.

March 13, 2016, 05:18:13 AM
Reply #24

amselem

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Hello
I fixed the issue and the new PID algorithm is working for me again.
I sent a pulll request with the changes.

March 13, 2016, 05:25:35 AM
Reply #25

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196

Can you explain to an amateur what that means... a pull request?   

Also,  there are a couple things I'd like to change in the source as well... how difficult was it for you to get the compile to work etc?  If it isn't too bad I think I'd like to possibly make a local fork over here....

March 13, 2016, 01:00:28 PM
Reply #26

amselem

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
A pull request is basically a petition to the author (Gene) to validate and integrate the changes into the main branch.

This was my very first pull request so I'm a little amateur too! I followed this guide:
http://rickrainey.com/2013/07/27/visual-studio-and-gitub-the-basics-of-working-with-existing-repositories-2/

Essentially you have to:
-fork homegenie into your github server account,
-create a local clone to work and make code changes
-commit those changes back to your server account
-create a new "pull request" so Gene can validate and integrate your changes into the main branch.

As for compiling HomeGenie it was very easy. I used Visual Studio 2015 community to open the main solution, hit "Build solution" and done!

Regards
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 10:32:01 PM by amselem »

March 13, 2016, 09:58:33 PM
Reply #27

kevinvinv

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 196
Thanks for this info!!   

Is the Visual Studio 2015 tool a windows tool then?  I am wondering if I can compile it on Linux by chance.  I'll have to do some research.

March 13, 2016, 10:31:00 PM
Reply #28

amselem

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Yes, Visual Studio is an IDE and compiler for Windows.
I don't know how to compile in Linux so I can't help you there, but I understand that you must use the Mono compiler

March 13, 2016, 11:19:00 PM
Reply #29

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
For compiling under linux you have to install  Monodevelop.
And then you can open the sln file to compile the linux project
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 11:22:00 PM by dani »