HomeGenie Forum

Development => Feature request => Topic started by: mvdarend on November 30, 2014, 07:01:13 PM

Title: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: mvdarend on November 30, 2014, 07:01:13 PM
Hi Gene,

Would it be possible to add the following code to the Philips Hue Bridge APP?

Code: [Select]
       
// eg. http://<hg_address>/api/HomeAutomation.PhilipsHue/<light_number>/Control.Alert/Long
case "Control.Alert":
  // eg. Modules.WithName("Light 1").Command("Control.Alert").Set(""); for a short alert Set("Long"); for a 30 second alert
  string alertType = "select";
  if (parameter == "Long") {alertType = "lselect";}
  bridgeapicall(lightnumber, "{\"alert\" : \"" + alertType + "\"}");
  break;

This allows the Hue lamp to flash and then return to its original state. I'm planning on using it for when someone rings the doorbell after 21:00 when the kids are asleep.

Edit: I know that I can add this code to my HomeGenie installation myself (which I already have) but it would make a nice addition to HomeGenie, and will save me the trouble of adding the code myself for every new installation :)
Title: Re: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: sd0wden on March 12, 2015, 01:31:29 AM
When setting up a Philips Hue lights do you still require an additional hardware bridge like the one that comes with the lights you buy at the hardware store? I am unable to connect to the API using just the software supplied with HG.
Title: Re: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: mvdarend on March 12, 2015, 06:34:16 AM
Yes, you still need the bridge. HomeGenie communicates with the Bridge, which then sends the commands on to the lights.
Title: Re: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: tara on March 12, 2015, 10:54:15 AM
You need the bridge, and you need to do some things outside of HomeGenie before it will work.

Basically, follow the instructions at http://www.developers.meethue.com/documentation/getting-started (http://www.developers.meethue.com/documentation/getting-started) for adding the 'newdeveloper' user to the bridge. After that HG will be able to connect and control your Hue lights. Probably.

By the way, without meaning to be rude, I think this kind of question probably belongs in the general/support area of the forum, not part of this feature request thread. Just for any future issues.
Title: Re: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: sd0wden on March 13, 2015, 01:14:41 AM
Thank you both for your quick response that helps my understand the setup before I buy.

- - Tara Your link does not work for me I am not sure why.

Shawn....
Title: Re: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: tara on March 13, 2015, 11:34:45 AM
Strange. I just clicked it from the post and it worked for me :-/

Try googling Philips Hue, find the 'meet hue' page, and click a bar on the right that says 'developers', then look for the 'getting started' link on the left. That's how I got there.
Title: Re: Philips Hue 'Alert'
Post by: sd0wden on March 18, 2015, 02:57:26 PM
Its Funny Link worked today.. :-[ ;D. Not sure why I must have had something screwy on my side. Working on this home automation and server I have been playing with my port settings.

TY sd0wden.