more G-Labs products

Author Topic: X10 activating too many modules  (Read 1909 times)

December 28, 2015, 04:48:29 AM
Read 1909 times

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I have an issue with HG turning on multiple modules that are not supposed to be actuated.  The following log is supposed to show HG receiving O3 ON and then the Advanced Smart Lights code turning A8 ON. 

Code: [Select]
2015-12-27 19:17:46.2853 Debug 5D-20-20-DF-08-F7
2015-12-27 19:17:46.2853 Debug RFCOM: 5D-20-20-DF-08-F7
2015-12-27 19:17:46.2868 Info HomeAutomation.X10 RF X10 RF Receiver Receiver.RawData 5D 20 20 DF 08 F7
2015-12-27 19:17:46.2895 Debug Command On HouseCode O UnitCode 3
2015-12-27 19:17:46.2912 Info HomeAutomation.X10 O3 - Status.Level 1
2015-12-27 19:17:46.4063 Debug 5D-20-20-DF-08-F7
2015-12-27 19:17:46.4063 Warn Ignoring repeated message within 500ms
2015-12-27 19:17:46.7184 Debug 5A-02-00-42
2015-12-27 19:17:46.7184 Debug PLCRX: 5A-02-00-42
2015-12-27 19:17:46.7197 Debug FNMAP: 00
2015-12-27 19:17:46.7202 Debug DATA : 42
2015-12-27 19:17:46.7280 Debug       0) Address = O3
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1186 Debug 5A-02-01-42
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1193 Debug PLCRX: 5A-02-01-42
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1193 Debug FNMAP: 01
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1203 Debug DATA : 42
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1203 Debug       0) House code = O
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1215 Debug       0)    Command = On
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1226 Info HomeAutomation.X10 O3 - Status.Level 1
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1400 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:47.1407 Debug 00
2015-12-27 19:17:47.4019 Info HomeAutomation.X10 RF X10 RF Receiver Receiver.RawData
2015-12-27 19:17:47.6200 Debug 04-6D
2015-12-27 19:17:47.7720 Debug 5A-02-00-42
2015-12-27 19:17:47.7731 Debug PLCRX: 5A-02-00-42
2015-12-27 19:17:47.7739 Debug FNMAP: 00
2015-12-27 19:17:47.7747 Debug DATA : 42
2015-12-27 19:17:47.7789 Debug       0) Address = O3
2015-12-27 19:17:47.9824 Debug 5A-02-01-42
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0339 Debug PLCRX: 5A-02-01-42
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0350 Debug FNMAP: 01
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0359 Debug DATA : 42
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0370 Debug       0) House code = O
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0381 Debug       0)    Command = On
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0395 Info HomeAutomation.X10 O3 - Status.Level 1
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0469 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:48.0481 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:17:48.5349 Debug 06-62
2015-12-27 19:17:49.0077 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:49.0088 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:17:49.0105 Info HomeAutomation.X10 A8 - Status.Level 1
2015-12-27 19:17:49.0242 Debug 04-6D
2015-12-27 19:17:49.4476 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:49.4492 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:17:49.4504 Debug 06-62
2015-12-27 19:17:49.8906 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:49.8913 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:17:49.8939 Debug 04-6D
2015-12-27 19:17:50.3118 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:50.3124 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:17:50.3137 Debug 06-62
2015-12-27 19:17:50.7437 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:17:50.7444 Debug Command succesfull

However, the actual result in my home was A8 as well as A2, A3, and A4 turning ON.  When ASL turns off the lights 5 minutes later, only A8 turned OFF.

Code: [Select]
2015-12-27 19:26:00.3436 Debug 04-6D
2015-12-27 19:26:00.7677 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:26:00.7694 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:26:00.7715 Debug 06-63
2015-12-27 19:26:01.1998 Debug 55
2015-12-27 19:26:01.2015 Debug Command succesfull
2015-12-27 19:26:01.2048 Info HomeAutomation.X10 A8 - Status.Level 0

Any thoughts?  I'll add an issue on github as well.
https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/issues/246

December 28, 2015, 04:54:14 AM
Reply #1

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
The funny thing is that HG doesn't show these modules turned on in the web interface.  I can't confirm at the moment, but I'm wondering if HG is or isn't sending the right signals.  I don't know why, but the only other option is that HG is sending the right command and all the modules are ignoring the fact that a command was sent and the next command should result in resetting the set of H/U codes paying attention.

December 28, 2015, 07:23:16 PM
Reply #2

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I did some refresher reading on PLC commands and it looks like 04-6D sends an A8 unit code and 06-62 sends the A ON command.  Looking at the log file, I see that there are 3 instances of A8 and A ON being sent in the correct order.  I don't see anything that looks out of place, so I'll try performing the exact commands on my system from a manual controller to see if I can replicate the issue without HG being involved.

February 03, 2016, 05:57:13 AM
Reply #3

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I updated the issue on github as I have an instance where I clearly see the error and the cause.  It looks like HG is sending an extra A ON prior to sending the address sometimes.  Hopefully this data will help locate the issue in code.

February 05, 2016, 11:06:59 PM
Reply #4

pim555

  • ****
  • Information
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 143
I have this issue (not sure if it is the exactly the same but the result is the same; additional devices being switched that should not) since I started using HG 2 years ago. Always blaim this on the repeater I am using but hope it is something else which can be fixed.

Pim

February 05, 2016, 11:25:44 PM
Reply #5

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I think this may be related to the change from v1.0 to v1.1, but I can't be sure.  If you have the capability to capture the PLC traffic outside of HG (second controller for instance), that would confirm that HG is sending the commands out of order as I believe my log shows.

February 11, 2016, 05:09:39 PM
Reply #6

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Perhaps the command didn't get out of order since that wouldn't give the right number of commands.  Perhaps the first command (module address) was simply lost/not sent.  Or, it got corrupted somehow?  The latter doesn't make sense since that would be noted in the debug log as being sent (HG1) and not being received (HG2).  Also, if it were out of order, then HG1 should show it being sent correctly in the log and HG2 should show it being out of order on receipt.  Thus, I assume the issue is that HG1 simply did not send the correct command in this instance.

February 11, 2016, 05:59:43 PM
Reply #7

emerich

  • ***
  • Information
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 73
Hi,
I had the same problem with 2 X10 dimmers that they sometimes switched on together, I tried other addresses for the modules with no success. I changed one to z-wave. I'm not sure that HG realy sent two commands, more likely  there are some glitches on the line.

br. Christian

February 11, 2016, 08:05:56 PM
Reply #8

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
When HG turned on both lights, do you remember if you had actuated that lamp last?  If so, was it via a local command or PLC/RF?  I have never seen this issue with a local command, only PLC so I believe it is not a hardware issue (bad modules, line noise), I believe it must be commanded.  Though it is peculiar it only happens rarely on the order of once every couple weeks or so.