more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Problem with Philips Hue  (Read 1840 times)

November 10, 2014, 03:47:11 PM
Read 1840 times

chrispazz

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 38
Hello!
I just installed Homegenie on my raspberry.
X10 is running ok but I cannot use my philips hue bridge.

I have inserted "newdeveloper" user using philips hue api but it does not seems to work.

Any help?

Thank you
Christian

November 10, 2014, 04:42:18 PM
Reply #1

mvdarend

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 431
Hi Chrispazz,

You haven't given us much to go on, so I'm just guessing here, you may have already tried this.

Have you checked that the 'newdeveloper' user has been correctly registered in the Hue Bridge? you can do this as follows:

Go to http://<bridge ip address>/debug/clip.html

Enter /api/newdeveloper in the URL field and click on GET

If the Response has the string 'Unauthorised user' in it then the user was not registered correctly in the system. You'll need to try creating the user again.

If the response lists 'Lights' then the username has been correctly registered in the Hue Bridge, make sure it matches that in Home Genie:
Configure -> Automation -> Devices and Things -> Philips Hue Bridge

Important: the user name is case sensitive, make sure that it exactly matches the name in HomeGenie.

If all this doesn't help, you'll need to try creating the user again, hope this helps.

November 10, 2014, 05:21:37 PM
Reply #2

chrispazz

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 38
Hi mvdarend!
Ty for your answer.
The user has been created correctly since I have been able to switch on and off lights from the API web interface.

The user is the same (case too) in homegenie but simply lights do not switch on or off.....

I have also tried to create the user again but still no luck.

I can try to reset my philips hue bridge.....

November 10, 2014, 06:41:25 PM
Reply #3

mvdarend

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 431
The only other thing I can think of is that you may need to restart HomeGenie after changing the Philips Hue IP address or Username settings.

You could also try adding some debug code to the Philips Hue Bridge APP code.

Code: [Select]
Program.Notify("Debug", webserviceurl);
Pause(2);
Program.Notify("Debug", jsonargs);

just before the line Net.WebService(webserviceurl).Put( jsonargs ).Call(); to see what's being sent to the bridge.

Edit: changed debug example
« Last Edit: November 10, 2014, 07:19:42 PM by mvdarend »

November 10, 2014, 08:08:32 PM
Reply #4

chrispazz

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 38
Ok. I am stupid.

IP address was wrong!!!!!  >:(

Thank you very much!