more G-Labs products

Author Topic: New user: got lost  (Read 2325 times)

December 29, 2014, 01:47:22 PM
Read 2325 times

K.Rens

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Hi,

I just bought a ZME_UZB1 stick and downloaded your package for the raspberry pi.
Once inside Homegenie, I updated to the last version and went to configure the z-wave device.
I saw following ports:
/dev/ttyAMA0
/dev/ttyS1
/dev/ttyS0

If I install the package for domoticz, I see following port:
/dev/ttyACM0

In Domoticz it worked right away, in HG none of the ports worked.
It did not discover my Fibaro devices.
It even created some weird Hue devices (that I don't own) when I selected S0.

To make a long story short: I was stuck and couldn't get it to work.
Maybe my stick is not supported (openzwave supports it), but you may want to work on improving this for newcomers.

I switched back to Domoticz, but I hope this feedback will help you improve it for the future.

Good luck!
Koen

December 29, 2014, 03:35:15 PM
Reply #1

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
The problem is that the /dev/ACM0 port was not coded in HG.
So try by manually putting this url in the browser:

Code: [Select]
http://192.168.xx.yy/api/MIGService.Interfaces/HomeAutomation.ZWave/Options.Set/Port/%2Fdev%2FttyACM0/

This will set port to /dev/ACM0.
Let me know if this works, so I can add this port to the next HG release.

Cheers,
g.

December 29, 2014, 09:11:27 PM
Reply #2

K.Rens

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Hi,

That will probably work.
I recommend you to add this port anyway, as it works for Domoticz with ZME_UZB1.

I no longer have HG installed, so I cannot test it.
But I wish you all the best, your product looked awesome.

February 04, 2015, 01:30:20 AM
Reply #3

raydoo

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
it seems as the usb stick gets activeted, but does not connect  to my sensor, but the problem could also be with mit fibaro motion sensor ...

August 06, 2015, 12:11:02 PM
Reply #4

astreim

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Hi there,

I bought a Z-Wave ZME_UZB1 Me USB Stick and it is detected by Ubuntu 15.04 as /dev/ttyACM0. When I start HG (updated to newest version), I can't select this port, ttyS0, ttyS1 and so on.

I tried the workaround posted here

The problem is that the /dev/ACM0 port was not coded in HG.
So try by manually putting this url in the browser:

Code: [Select]
http://192.168.xx.yy/api/MIGService.Interfaces/HomeAutomation.ZWave/Options.Set/Port/%2Fdev%2FttyACM0/

This will set port to /dev/ACM0.
Let me know if this works, so I can add this port to the next HG release.

Cheers,
g.


and it worked. So it seems that the ttyACM0 / ttyAMC1 ports are still not coded to HG? If so, could you add that? The stick works fine, but I have to manually select the port.

Bye
Andi

August 06, 2015, 01:55:27 PM
Reply #5

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,
I have just added an issue in github :
https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/issues/194
And if i have spare time, i will try to do the code modification needed (but not a lot of chance).
You can try by yourself too ...
Bye

August 08, 2015, 02:48:20 PM
Reply #6

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
Hi,
The code seems to already have this case, but only for raspberry ... So you probably don't have one ?

https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/blob/cd82ed808ba2173b662faba8ee1eb689b84f58e0/HomeGenie/Service/Handlers/Config.cs
     == line 116 to 122
Code: [Select]
                        if (Raspberry.Board.Current.IsRaspberryPi)
                        {
                            if (!portList.Contains("/dev/ttyAMA0"))
                                portList.Add("/dev/ttyAMA0"); // RaZberry
                            if (!portList.Contains("/dev/ttyACM0"))
                                portList.Add("/dev/ttyACM0"); // ZME_UZB1
                        }
Bye