more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196296 times)

August 02, 2014, 06:04:09 PM
Reply #240

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Perhaps it doesn't set the current HC correctly when receiving from PCL/RF... I'll check this out.

g.

August 02, 2014, 08:15:08 PM
Reply #241

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

the parameters UI cannot be invoked any more. Within configure selecting the module or selecting the right 3-bars icon invokes the settings UI.

Cannot tell exactly when this happened. I am on 403+zwave fix

Regards
Jens

August 02, 2014, 08:22:48 PM
Reply #242

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
i suppose it's worth mentioning that the IsOn and IsOff functions don't work correctly for me most of the time.  In my various scripts I had to revert to using Parameter("Status.Level").DecimalValue==1 or 0 in my logic.  this works fine for me, so I require no change but it might be good to understand why it didn't work at some point.

August 03, 2014, 10:33:50 PM
Reply #243

RichieC

  • ***
  • Information
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 67
I have this problem too.. it was working correctly on r400 .. so the bug crept in somewhere after that..

Hi Gene,

the parameters UI cannot be invoked any more. Within configure selecting the module or selecting the right 3-bars icon invokes the settings UI.

Cannot tell exactly when this happened. I am on 403+zwave fix

Regards
Jens

August 03, 2014, 11:37:43 PM
Reply #244

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
to bkenobi:

IsOn/IsOff = true when at least one module in the current selection is On/Off. How are you selecting the module?

to RichieC, Jens

I filed a new issue:

https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/issues

feel free to post more issues/requests on that page. =)

g.

August 03, 2014, 11:51:00 PM
Reply #245

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I don't have a backup of when I was using the IsOn/IsOff statements, but it would have been something like this:

Code: [Select]
When.ModuleParameterIsChanging((module, parameter) =>
{
...
  if (module.IsOn)
...

Since that wasn't working, I switched to using this:

Code: [Select]
When.ModuleParameterIsChanging((module, parameter) =>
{
...
  if (module.Parameter("Status.Level").DecimalValue==1)
...

August 04, 2014, 09:19:47 AM
Reply #246

ado464

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 32
Statistics are a bit messed up, global settings are working and showing correctly, but if you select an individual energy meter it shows "today" as 0

August 04, 2014, 01:36:51 PM
Reply #247

ado464

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 32
Disabled Philips hue, still reports to statistics when it shouldn't. The last database the genie outputs goes blank even tho it's 10.5mb. Weird
« Last Edit: August 04, 2014, 01:38:52 PM by ado464 »

August 04, 2014, 04:04:02 PM
Reply #248

ado464

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 32
Bug, when restarting homegenie it does not run z-wave discovery and results in leaving the nodes empty of energy information, is it possible to implement auto discovery on boot?

Cheers, ado

August 04, 2014, 04:13:49 PM
Reply #249

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi ado,

about statistics, everything is working for me. Give further details regarding the problem.
Also when HG restarts, z-wave discovery is working for me.
For Philips Hue metering when program is disabled, please file a issue on github.

g.

August 05, 2014, 09:45:33 AM
Reply #250

ado464

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 32
Seems discovery is now working when i used the in hg restart instead of the command, another note is that the module parameters in groups configuration of devices does not show the parameters on the sensors, so i can not delete the parameters. It just pops up in a window where i can edit VM Watt, Remove Group, Update - no visible parameters to delete.

cheers, Ado

August 05, 2014, 11:09:02 AM
Reply #251

ado464

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 32
Database is based on utc time when it should be running local time, time is very off.

August 05, 2014, 08:20:24 PM
Reply #252

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

can you please advise, which bugs do you want us to post here and which ones shall go to github?

Thanks
Jens

August 05, 2014, 08:46:40 PM
Reply #253

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

use github as the preferred way for all bug reports/requests.

Cheers,
g.

August 05, 2014, 08:53:05 PM
Reply #254

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Do you want the bugs that have already been reported here to be added to github or would that double things on the tracking side for you?