more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Is it possible to detect double taps on Z-wave wall switches?  (Read 1566 times)

August 13, 2015, 11:03:16 PM
Read 1566 times

Fmstrat

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 34
Hi,

Is it possible to detect double tap up or double tap down on standard Z-wave wall switches and/or dimmers? For instance, a device like this: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B006LQFHN2

Thanks.

August 14, 2015, 07:14:18 AM
Reply #1

mvdarend

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 431
I'm not sure about the one you linked to, I have a Z-wave.me Wall Controller and HomeGenie can detect the following:

- Single tap
- Double tap
- Long hold down
- Long hold release

This can be detected from each button .On my switch their are four buttons, Left Up/Down and Right Up/Down.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 07:16:41 AM by mvdarend »

August 14, 2015, 04:58:49 PM
Reply #2

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Z-wave can detect those conditions natively?  I know X10 cannot so I added that capability to my Advanced Smart Lights code.  If you can't get it working like mvdarend suggests, you could try modifying what I've written to fit your needs.

August 14, 2015, 06:50:41 PM
Reply #3

mvdarend

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 431
Quote
Z-wave can detect those conditions natively?
To be honest, I don't know if it is native to Z-Wave but it works quite well. The different 'actions' with the buttons each give their own value:

Code: [Select]
Single tap
- top left    : 11
- top right   : 21
- bottom left : 31
- bottom right: 41

Double tap
- top left    : 12
- top right   : 22
- bottom left : 32
- bottom right: 42

Long press
- top left    : 13
- top right   : 23
- bottom left : 33
- bottom right: 43

Release from Long press
- top left    : 15
- top right   : 25
- bottom left : 35
- bottom right: 45

August 17, 2015, 01:11:55 AM
Reply #4

Fmstrat

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 34
Z-wave can detect those conditions natively?  I know X10 cannot so I added that capability to my Advanced Smart Lights code.  If you can't get it working like mvdarend suggests, you could try modifying what I've written to fit your needs.

Thanks! Where is the "Advanced Smart Lights" program?

As for the detection, unlike the switch mentioned, mine only send a "level" on release/tap, double tap sends nothing.

August 17, 2015, 05:01:00 PM
Reply #5

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525