more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Philips Hue 'Alert'  (Read 2307 times)

November 30, 2014, 07:01:13 PM
Read 2307 times

mvdarend

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 431
Hi Gene,

Would it be possible to add the following code to the Philips Hue Bridge APP?

Code: [Select]
       
// eg. http://<hg_address>/api/HomeAutomation.PhilipsHue/<light_number>/Control.Alert/Long
case "Control.Alert":
  // eg. Modules.WithName("Light 1").Command("Control.Alert").Set(""); for a short alert Set("Long"); for a 30 second alert
  string alertType = "select";
  if (parameter == "Long") {alertType = "lselect";}
  bridgeapicall(lightnumber, "{\"alert\" : \"" + alertType + "\"}");
  break;

This allows the Hue lamp to flash and then return to its original state. I'm planning on using it for when someone rings the doorbell after 21:00 when the kids are asleep.

Edit: I know that I can add this code to my HomeGenie installation myself (which I already have) but it would make a nice addition to HomeGenie, and will save me the trouble of adding the code myself for every new installation :)
« Last Edit: November 30, 2014, 08:58:41 PM by mvdarend »

March 12, 2015, 01:31:29 AM
Reply #1

sd0wden

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
When setting up a Philips Hue lights do you still require an additional hardware bridge like the one that comes with the lights you buy at the hardware store? I am unable to connect to the API using just the software supplied with HG.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2015, 02:25:17 AM by sd0wden »

March 12, 2015, 06:34:16 AM
Reply #2

mvdarend

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 431
Yes, you still need the bridge. HomeGenie communicates with the Bridge, which then sends the commands on to the lights.

March 12, 2015, 10:54:15 AM
Reply #3

tara

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
You need the bridge, and you need to do some things outside of HomeGenie before it will work.

Basically, follow the instructions at http://www.developers.meethue.com/documentation/getting-started for adding the 'newdeveloper' user to the bridge. After that HG will be able to connect and control your Hue lights. Probably.

By the way, without meaning to be rude, I think this kind of question probably belongs in the general/support area of the forum, not part of this feature request thread. Just for any future issues.

March 13, 2015, 01:14:41 AM
Reply #4

sd0wden

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
Thank you both for your quick response that helps my understand the setup before I buy.

- - Tara Your link does not work for me I am not sure why.

Shawn....

March 13, 2015, 11:34:45 AM
Reply #5

tara

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
Strange. I just clicked it from the post and it worked for me :-/

Try googling Philips Hue, find the 'meet hue' page, and click a bar on the right that says 'developers', then look for the 'getting started' link on the left. That's how I got there.

March 18, 2015, 02:57:26 PM
Reply #6

sd0wden

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
Its Funny Link worked today.. :-[ ;D. Not sure why I must have had something screwy on my side. Working on this home automation and server I have been playing with my port settings.

TY sd0wden.