more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196272 times)

November 26, 2015, 10:22:46 AM
Reply #705

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi dani,

follow instructions here:

http://www.mono-project.com/docs/getting-started/install/linux/

I think I will soon end up writing a FAQ page about common issues installing hg in RPi :)

g.

November 26, 2015, 06:57:36 PM
Reply #706

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

I did a clean install of 503 and the behaviour described earlier in this thread is the same, but I think I found the root cause.

Please see the wizard script attached

- Trigger is RF X10 receive

First test ist without lines 1 and 2

- Widget Icon of A6 goes green after receiving the X10RF sequence but the switch does not switch

Adding line 1 and 2

- Widget icon of A7 and A6 go green but only A6 does switch


Removing line 1

- Widget Icon of A6 goes green but A6 does not switch

Conclusion, having a pause after receiving an X10 RF command does not heal the process.

So my analysis is, that the first X10 command after receiving an X10RF sequence is either not sent at all or corrupted.

Hope this helps, workaround is to have a dummy X10 adress be the first X10 device of a wizard program code in combination with X10 RF receive trigger.

Thanks

Regards
Jens

November 26, 2015, 07:15:34 PM
Reply #707

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

I following the tutorial you indicate upstair :
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-key adv --keyserver hkp://keyserver.ubuntu.com:80 --recv-keys 3FA7E0328081BFF6A14DA29AA6A19B38D3D831EF
echo "deb http://download.mono-project.com/repo/debian wheezy main" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mono-xamarin.list
sudo apt-get update
and then uninstall all :
Make a backup of HomeGenie Data
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get remove homegenie
sudo apt-get remove mono-complete
sudo apt-get autoremove

sudo apt-get install mono-complete
sudo wget [url]http://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/homegenie-beta_1.1.r503_all.deb[/url]
sudo dpkg -i  homegenie-beta_1.1.r503_all.deb
sudo apt-get -f upgrade
Connect to HG and restore configuration data

Now, accent letters seem to work.
And I am in advance on the mono version :
Code: [Select]
pi@HG-LAna ~ $ mono --version
Mono JIT compiler version 4.2.1 (Stable 4.2.1.102/6dd2d0d Thu Nov 12 10:06:49 UTC 2015)
Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Novell, Inc, Xamarin Inc and Contributors. [url=http://www.mono-project.com]www.mono-project.com[/url]
TLS:           __thread
SIGSEGV:       normal
Notifications: epoll
Architecture:  armel,vfp+hard
Disabled:      none
Misc:          softdebug
LLVM:          supported, not enabled.
GC:            sgen
pi@HG-LAna ~ $

I will inform you if I get some issues with that new version

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: November 26, 2015, 07:19:37 PM by dani »

November 26, 2015, 07:18:53 PM
Reply #708

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
@Jens thanks, I will look into this soon.

@dani is this working now for you? If so I will add your instructions to a FAQ page for HG RPi asap.

Cheers,
g.

November 26, 2015, 07:24:11 PM
Reply #709

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hey Jens,

what happen if you put a Pause(1) as the first line before sending any X10 command?

g.

November 26, 2015, 07:37:33 PM
Reply #710

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Yes my procedure has work on Rasbian wheezy.
Only one error when dpkg, because lirc and some others lib not installed.
But don't worry the last command I wrote sudo apt-get -f upgrade corrects that and complete the homegenie installation.

Cheers
Dani

November 26, 2015, 08:24:54 PM
Reply #711

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene

thats the last test I wrote removing line 1. line 2 with a pause of 6s is then the first line before sending control on to A6.


Result is the same, widget goes green but switch does not switch

Changing line 1 to A6 and having line 3 still be A6 does not help either, I think this is because HG thinks A6 is already on and does not send the same command a second time.
Same with the widget, pressing ON does not issue the command a second time on plc if the widget is already green.


Regards
Jens

November 27, 2015, 04:08:29 PM
Reply #712

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

I've made the RF test and it's working for me. Post the log perhaps it will give some useful info about what's going on.

g.

November 28, 2015, 07:54:41 PM
Reply #713

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

it took me hours to find out that an additonal x10 device (line 1) in the wizard scripts helps to free up the X10 communication. Based on your request i turned on logging did a test and removed line 1 and 2, so just the needed switch is still part of the wizard script. But suddenly it is now working even without the additional lines 1 and 2, I turned off logging and it keeps working. I am puzzled.

Regards
Jens

November 29, 2015, 04:41:22 PM
Reply #714

kevin1

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 330
r503 update... hg page loading very slow or not at all from remote browsers (in my house but on iPad for example).

switched back to 493... x10 devices working again.  pages load fast.  widgets refresh and show status when switching devices on.

November 29, 2015, 06:11:43 PM
Reply #715

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
That's interesting because I've found that r503 works faster for most things including X10 than it ever has (no timing, just perception).  I'm running off RPi and connecting with FireFox.

November 29, 2015, 07:14:45 PM
Reply #716

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

For your information, I saw that a release is present in sourceforge from 503 to 504 but my 503 version on RPI doesn't propose o update

November 29, 2015, 07:34:52 PM
Reply #717

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi dani,

I was still packaging stuff. Only after updating all packages and download links I make the update visible.
Now everything is ready r504 available for download:

28/11/2015 v1.1-beta.504
    - Added Z-Wave "Send to sleep" option to "Query on Wake Up" program
    - Added SendToSleep command after each WakeUp query for battery powered device
    - Added custom serial port path selector for various serial interfaces (z-wave, x10, w800rf, insteon)
    - Updated FibaroRGBW app
    - Fixed ZWaveLib packet fragmentation issue (affecting RaZberry) and timeout errors occurring with some devices (eg. Fibaro in wall switches)
    - Fixed "event stream disconnected" issue occurring on some mono-arm platforms
    - Removed 20 seconds pause after backup restore/factory reset
    - Fix modules serialization bug (backslash character not escaped)

g.

November 29, 2015, 07:40:18 PM
Reply #718

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Ok, I saw you have a lot of work. Don't care of my other post about Fibaro, I will get new version and make new tests for that, and report my result there.

Cheers
Dani

November 29, 2015, 10:18:04 PM
Reply #719

kevin1

  • *****
  • Information
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 330
maybe I use wrong word.. fast. for me the hg page was not loading at all.  I would open new tab, nothing, new tab maybe white web page, new tab maybe one widget loads, eventually hg full page would load.  this is all win7 by the way.