more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196296 times)

July 09, 2014, 04:49:10 PM
Reply #180

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Remember that problem in Android App. It still persists in the last release :

Since release 372, the contrib FibaroRGBW doesn't work anymore in Android Apps.
I found the problem :
You have move the widget from zwave to DaniMail, in this case you have to modify the file GenericWidgetAdapter.java
Replace at line (219) zwave/fibaro/rgbw by DaniMail/fibaro/rgbw. Thank's
Can you do it or does I make ?

Cheers
Dani

July 09, 2014, 08:59:07 PM
Reply #181

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
I'll do it. =)

Cheers,
g.

July 13, 2014, 08:12:18 PM
Reply #182

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

just to let you know, I upgraded today to R398 and had the first time ever, that the wrong x10 module responded. Should have been P16 off and was P 14 off.

Just in case you changed fromR374 to R398 relevant code.


Cheers
Jens

July 13, 2014, 08:26:23 PM
Reply #183

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Is it possible that P14 was the last module used?  I've seen several times now where HG should have sent "A9, A ON" but instead only "A ON" was sent.  Since the last module used was A4, that's the one that was turned on.  This has only been happening recently since I started using the scheduler.

July 13, 2014, 08:58:35 PM
Reply #184

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
I don't think so, the last module was A 5 if I recall it correct.

July 16, 2014, 06:54:10 AM
Reply #185

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

with the recent updates the wizard scripts got broken, this command does not work anymore:

HomeGenie Automation do LIGHTSON Livingroom


I think we had this in the far history, too.

Can you please have a look

Thanks
Jens

July 16, 2014, 04:17:48 PM
Reply #186

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I'm seeing some strange behavior of some X10 modules.  Would it be possible to get a XTenLib.DLL with the debugging output enabled?  I can grab an old copy, but I believe a lot of changes have been implemented since the last posted version.

July 20, 2014, 09:01:37 PM
Reply #187

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Gene,

I had a version of the XTenLib.dll source that I had modified to include more debugging output based on an older testing version that you provided.  Unfortunately, the computer where that data was stored went down last month and I lost the source.  The new version has been modified significantly anyway from what I'm seeing.  It would be extremely helpful if you could provide a snippet of code or at least a line number for where the debugging output should be placed.

I see that there is a function for writing debug data in the DebugLog function, but it doesn't appear that data is written to homegenie.log or any other file I've located.  I thought console.writeln would output to the standard homegenie.log file, but that doesn't appear to be the case.  I don't see a toggle to enable this anywhere (other than the "enable" for debug logs).  If it's written somewhere else, perhaps the needed data can be found there.

The reason I need this data is that I'm getting a lot of instances of only the second half of X10 command being sent or at least received.  I'm trying to determine if HG is sending the command, if it's sending at the same time something else is happening, or if there's something else I could find.  Right now, I have logs from a second CM15A connected to AHP to act as a logger that show lots of issues.

Code: [Select]
8594 7/20/2014 5:34:00 AM Receive A8
8595 7/20/2014 5:34:00 AM Receive A Off
8596 7/20/2014 10:40:12 AM Receive A On
8597 7/20/2014 10:44:03 AM Receive A6
8598 7/20/2014 10:44:04 AM Receive A Off
8599 7/20/2014 11:21:57 AM Receive A On

This is an example from this morning.  I had the same issue last night several times.  I also show this same scenario many times in the recorded logs.  I moved my production CFM15A and it's very close to the distribution panel.  It's possible that there's an issue there.  I just don't have the data I need to suse the problem.

July 21, 2014, 01:32:18 AM
Reply #188

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Ben,

low level messages coming from XTenLib and ZWaveLib are not part of the homegenie log. These are only visible from the console.
Btw, there haven't been relevant changes to XTenLib.

g.

July 21, 2014, 03:27:12 AM
Reply #189

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
That explains why I haven't seen them.   ;)

I've never viewed the console output apparently.  Do you have a guide for accessing it?

EDIT: I just realized that since I changed some some things related to my logging approach I changed what homegenie.log actually contains.  I was writing the output of the startup.sh command to a file I called homegenie.log.  Funny, since that's the output of the console and what I actually need to see.  The data contained in homegie.log within /urs/local/bin/homegenie/log is not the same which I assumed it was.  Anyway, I've got the data I need now.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2014, 05:43:16 AM by bkenobi »

July 21, 2014, 07:53:26 PM
Reply #190

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I'm not sure if this should be in a different/new topic.  Right now, it's a quick question so I'll leave it here.

When reviewing the console output of HG when an X10 command is issued, I'm noticing that the scheduler has different output than when commands are sent manually.  This is a snippet from sending A1 ON and A1 OFF from a module via the web interface:
Code: [Select]
[21:06:09.611308] X10 > 5A 02 00 66
[21:06:09.614871] X10 > PLCRX: 5A 02 00 66
[21:06:09.623798] X10 > FNMAP: 00
[21:06:09.626953] X10 >  DATA: 66
[21:06:09.639776] X10 >       0) House code = A
[21:06:09.642864] X10 >       0)  Unit code = 1
[21:06:13.667697] X10 > 5A 02 01 62
[21:06:13.671166] X10 > PLCRX: 5A 02 01 62
[21:06:13.678882] X10 > FNMAP: 01
[21:06:13.681925] X10 >  DATA: 62
[21:06:13.686930] X10 >       0) House code = A
[21:06:13.690129] X10 >       0)    Command = ON
2014-07-20T21:06:13.6983970-07:00 HomeAutomation.X10 A1 - Status.Level 1
[21:06:27.548215] X10 > 5A 02 01 63
[21:06:27.551782] X10 > PLCRX: 5A 02 01 63
[21:06:27.554675] X10 > FNMAP: 01
[21:06:27.557493] X10 >  DATA: 63
[21:06:27.560483] X10 >       0) House code = A
[21:06:27.563414] X10 >       0)    Command = OFF
2014-07-20T21:06:27.5706870-07:00 HomeAutomation.X10 A1 - Status.Level 0

This is a snippet from the scheduler sending A9 ON and later A9 OFF:
Code: [Select]
2014-07-20T20:55:36.4268150-07:00 HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation 35 Automation Program Scheduled Control Pigeon loft light ON
[20:55:36.882627] X10 < 04 67
2014-07-20T20:55:36.8933750-07:00 HomeAutomation.X10 A9 - Status.Level 1
[20:55:42.132349] X10 < 06 62
2014-07-20T20:55:42.2944060-07:00 HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation 35 Automation Program Program.Status Idle
[20:55:42.554087] X10 > 55

Code: [Select]
2014-07-20T22:30:56.1446280-07:00 HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation 35 Automation Program Scheduled Control Pigeon loft light OFF
2014-07-20T22:30:56.1533250-07:00 HomeAutomation.X10 A9 - Status.Level 0
[22:30:56.422957] X10 > 55
[22:30:56.426626] X10 < 04 67
[22:30:56.848014] X10 > 55
[22:30:56.851801] X10 < 06 63
2014-07-20T22:30:56.9828730-07:00 HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation 35 Automation Program Program.Status Idle
[22:30:57.281133] X10 > 55

The main thing that stands out to me is that the scheduled PLC data is only 4 digits whereas the web interface sends 8 digit PLC data.  Also, the scheduler sends 55 between each 4 digits.  I didn't have a chance to test what the same module sends when it's both a scheduled event and a manual web instantiated event.  I'll post that this evening in the hopes that that will explain something.

July 26, 2014, 12:59:25 AM
Reply #191

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
HG r402 available for testing:

   - Added "Sunrise Colors Scenario" sample script for Philips Hue lights
   - Added module settings popup to the control page
   - Fixed occasional crash in shutdown/restart process
   - Added "Raspberry Pi Camera" resolution modes to camera driver (up to 5Mpx and 90fps)
   - Fixed bug in Interconnections (decimal fields serialization issue in SignalEvent)
   - Fixed bug in web service file caching

https://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/testing/

Reports and suggestions are welcome =)

g.

July 26, 2014, 10:26:43 AM
Reply #192

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

thanks for the new release.

Unfortunate this one is still broken in wizard scripts

HomeGenie Automation do LIGHTSON Livingroom

Please see the screenshot attached. The trigger is not the issue for sure, if I change the
instructions to something else it works. If I am not mistaken, it went broken by adding the
group lights on/off to the actions menu.

Thanks
Jens

July 26, 2014, 11:21:50 AM
Reply #193

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

is since your previous report that I'm trying to reproduce the issue but did not succeed in that.
So some questions:

- do you see the event popup when you press the remote button?
- is the name "Livingroom" matching the group name definition?
- what is being logged by hg after you press the button?
- what happen if you launch the script manually with the "Run" action?

Cheers,
g.

July 26, 2014, 02:53:33 PM
Reply #194

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

thank's for looking into it

- do you see the event popup when you press the remote button?
YES

- is the name "Livingroom" matching the group name definition?
YES

- what is being logged by hg after you press the button?
014-07-26T14:40:59.3987610+02:00   MIG.Gateways.WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.35   api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Logging/RealTime.EventStream/   HTTP   GET
2014-07-26T14:41:00.8159120+02:00   MIG.Gateways.WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.35   api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Config/Interfaces.List/1406378460841   HTTP   GET
2014-07-26T14:41:01.4833910+02:00   MIG.Gateways.WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.46   api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Interconnection/Events.Push/80   HTTP   PUT
2014-07-26T14:41:01.5818110+02:00   Controllers.LircRemote   IR   192.168.2.46   Receiver.RawData   Sony_VaioRemote/ChanUp
2014-07-26T14:41:02.2630480+02:00   HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation   1003   Automation Program   Program.Status   Running
2014-07-26T14:41:02.3131940+02:00   HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation   1003   Automation Program   Program.Status   Idle
2014-07-26T14:41:02.5764150+02:00   MIG.Gateways.WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.46   api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Interconnection/Events.Push/80   HTTP   PUT
2014-07-26T14:41:02.6076850+02:00   Controllers.LircRemote   IR   192.168.2.46   Receiver.RawData   
2014-07-26T14:41:03.2809880+02:00   MIG.Gateways.WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.35   api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Config/Modules.Get/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation/1003/1406378463446   HTTP   POST
2014-07-26T14:41:03.4129140+02:00   MIG.Gateways.WebServiceGateway   192.168.2.35   api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Config/Modules.Get/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation/1003/1406378463531   HTTP   POST

- what happen if you launch the script manually with the "Run" action?
I get an error, please see the attached screenshot

Second screenshot shows the correct name in the Control Page

Selecting it from the actions menue within the group Livingroom - no problems.

Regards
Jens