more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196296 times)

May 31, 2014, 07:21:16 PM
Reply #150

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Here's an example of the errors that I am seeing:

May 31, 2014, 10:07:48 PM
Reply #151

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Ben,

thanks for reporting.. I tested it in Windows but not on Raspi. So it turned out that System.Data.DataTable.Compute method it's not working in mono =/
The expression evaluation is now using a different library and should work.
Just re-uploaded r373 files with this fix.

Cheers,
g.

May 31, 2014, 11:08:58 PM
Reply #152

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Gene,

I bought just yesterday an LM12 X10 Dimmer Module for test, I am still on 372.
...

Hi Jens,

there was a bug in the Level Memory program.
Please update the code with this:
Code: [Select]
// We want to do further processing whenever a module changes
When.ModuleParameterChange( (module, property) => {
// stores the Status.MemoryLevel value for recalling last light dimmer level
// when switched on
  if (module.HasFeature("HomeGenie.LevelMemory") && module.IsOfDeviceType("Dimmer") && property.Name == "Status.Level")
{
  var level = module.Parameter("Status.Level");
var memory = module.Parameter("Status.MemoryLevel");
//
        if (level.DecimalValue != level.LastDecimalValue)
        {
            bool justswitchedon = (level.LastDecimalValue == 0 && level.DecimalValue > 0);
          if (justswitchedon)
            {
                // set current level to memory level if different
                if (level.DecimalValue != memory.DecimalValue && memory.DecimalValue > 0)
                {
                    var newlevel = (int)(memory.DecimalValue * 100);
                    Program.Notify("Level Memory", module.Instance.Name + "<br>" + module.Instance.Address + " set to " + newlevel + "%");
                    module.Level = newlevel;
                    // returning false, prevent from routing event to other listeners                 
                    return false;
                }
            }
            if (level.DecimalValue > 0)
            {
                memory.Value = level.Value;
            }
        }
    }
  // returning true, will route event to other listeners
    return true;
});

Program.GoBackground();

let me know if it works.

Cheers,
g.

June 01, 2014, 06:23:49 AM
Reply #153

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Looks like the scheduler is now fixed.  Thanks!

June 01, 2014, 11:38:00 AM
Reply #154

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

X10 Dimmer:
It works now the following way, Level Memory and X10 Dimmer bright to 100% have to be activated.
Then once the light is turned on it brights up to a 100% and lowers than to the value it was dimmed to before e.g. 50%. If this is the desired behaviour (having the two functions enabled) than it is working, otherwise I think it does a relative dim, if it is already 50% another dim 50% gets us to 25%, because
if X10 Dimmer bright ... is not selected it turns on to the dimmed value (this is what I assume because the process is fast) and lowers than automatically to approx. 25%.

DHT11:
I reminded me this old thread
http://sourceforge.net/p/homegenie/discussion/general/thread/28d3aee9/

I checked
http://192.168.x.x/api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie/Config/Modules.List
and the remote DHT11 shows up as PID70 with the correct routingNode information

but it does neither show up on the analyze page nor in the add module dialog.

Thanks
Cheers
Jens

June 01, 2014, 12:08:26 PM
Reply #155

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

LM12 has its builtin memory feature, but there's no way to know what is the actual level memory value of the device. So the only way to proper control it is to brighten at 100% first and the use the software level memory. So it is a wanted behavior.

I think that the DHT-11 is not showing up in modules list because it is seen as an automation program and the interconnection forwarding program it's not replicating the "Widget.DisplayModule" parameter, but just the Sensor.* params.

A solution could be either make the interconnection sensor forwarding, forward the widget.displaymodule parameter as well, or make the DHT-11 program implement it's own virtual module (a sensor one) instead of relaying on own program module parameters.

Cheers,
g.


June 01, 2014, 01:22:54 PM
Reply #156

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene,

X10 Dimmer: Okay, than you can include the code change into the next release

DHT11: Now I got the change. Previously I was just having the remote sensor connected and no sensor on the main box. The param, was updated and included in the DB. Now I have a sensor on the remote box and the main box - which is the difference why I still just see the value of one. I think it could/would be quite handy to have more sensors reporting to one main box, especially with your new project the touch panel, have a DHT in the touch panel and you get temperature from several rooms ;-)

Thanks for considering it.

Cheers
Jens
« Last Edit: June 01, 2014, 01:44:54 PM by Jens »

June 02, 2014, 02:13:17 AM
Reply #157

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
HG will allow for X10 to be enabled and the different house codes to be turned on without selecting a port type.  This will allow a user to add modules and whatnot so it looks like everything is working.  However, without the port selected, HG will not use the X10 controller.

This confused me for a couple minutes this evening after setting up r373 from scratch again.  I knew where to look to see what was going on, but I could see others having an issue with this.

I believe that HG should either not allow for X10 modules to be added or some form of a warning message should be displayed when selecting house codes. 

June 05, 2014, 11:39:19 PM
Reply #158

Marcelo

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Hi Gene ,
I have had problems with HomeGenie on Raspberry  Pi. All is software is update. The problem arises with the web interface that no shows icons of the modules (see attached pictures). From what I've seen, this error occurs when I began to be accessed from the Android application .But the Android app work  perfect and icon looks great. Also appear this error when open admin from the Android browser .
  Thanks for help.
Great work Generoso,greetings from Argentina !
Marcelo

June 06, 2014, 12:30:35 AM
Reply #159

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Marcelo,

perhaps something went wrong updating, if you updated hg from a previous version.
If so, first try just restarting hg.
If still not working, backup your current configuration and reinstall homegenie using the latest distribution package (or sd card if you prefer) from:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/

then restore your configuration.

Cheers,
g.

June 14, 2014, 06:09:58 PM
Reply #160

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

My version is r374 on raspberry.
I got always some errors with "Solar Altitude Widget"
See Following screenshot

Bests regards
Dani
« Last Edit: June 14, 2014, 06:14:31 PM by dani »

June 21, 2014, 12:10:53 AM
Reply #161

Jan

  • **
  • Information
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 34
Hi dani,

I think I found a fix to this problem.

see: http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=194.msg1317#msg1317

Best,
jan

BTW: the 404 errors in your log are due to the fact, that there are no french translation files available yet. You can ignore those or create them yourself so that they can be included in the upcoming releases - which of course would be really great  ;)
« Last Edit: June 21, 2014, 12:18:07 AM by Jan »

June 22, 2014, 04:53:58 PM
Reply #162

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hello,

r375 is available for testing:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/testing/

22/06/2014 1.00 beta rev 375
   - Fixed "Unknown/Unsupported" module error appearing in some browsers (eg. SmartTV web browser)
   - Fixed parsing error in scheduler expressions with blank characters before/after parentheses
   - Added Scheduler.DateTime comparison operators to Wizard programs' condition
   - Newly added scheduler events are now set to enabled by default
   - Fixed Solar Altitude "NaN" bug

Cheers,
g.

June 23, 2014, 03:24:16 PM
Reply #163

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I tried to install r375 and got an error.

Code: [Select]
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ sudo gdebi homegenie-beta_1.00.375_all.deb
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Building data structures... Done
This package is uninstallable
A later version is already installed

I'll uninstall r374 and install fresh, but this probably needs addressing.

June 23, 2014, 10:53:52 PM
Reply #164

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
I've installed r375 on RaspPI.
Now Solar Altitude works good.
I've got a problem with multicheck button for select all my scenes in the restore function.
If the scenes are selected the multiple select button unselects and selects again, and vice versa.

Cheers
Dani