more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196296 times)

February 01, 2015, 03:30:03 PM
Reply #420

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Not sure whether that is of any relevance but I did a clean install on raspian

R
Jens

February 01, 2015, 04:35:19 PM
Reply #421

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
The longer HG runs the more unreadable gets the Y-Axis, please see the screenshot attached

Thanks
regards
Jens

February 01, 2015, 04:37:55 PM
Reply #422

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I checked my settings again for timetable.  The widget is added to the dashboard and the timetable app (Configure->Automation->Scheduling) is enabled.  When I view the timetable it looks incomplete.  I did a factory from the maintenance menu and checked the dashboard.  The timetable displayed correctly.  I then did a restore of my settings and the dashboard is broken again.  Not sure what else to try to get it working.  If it's just me, that's ok since I haven't started to use it yet.  If it's others too, then it must be something that needs addressing.

February 01, 2015, 04:52:34 PM
Reply #423

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi bkenobi,

my timetable looked exactly the same as yours when I start from 441 and do the upgrades via HG.

I got it working by doing a

- sudo dpkg --remove homegenie
- sudo apt-get update
- sudo apt-get upgrade
- sudo reboot
- sudo gdebi homegenie…474…
- and do not import a previous backup, start from scratch

seems to be reboot save for the time being.

Regards
Jens

February 01, 2015, 04:54:56 PM
Reply #424

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hello Gene,

please find attached a screenshot for hue. Even starting from scratch and using your factory default config, the color lights look the same. If I am not mistaken, instead of the grey light bulb we had the colored icon from the widget.

regards
Jens

February 01, 2015, 05:12:44 PM
Reply #425

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

I just pushed an update. It is related to some web service calls and it solves the issue with the Statistics options.
But still can't clue what is the problem about hues.
=/
This is what I did on Ubuntu:
- removed HG with dpkg --remove homegenie
- removed the whole folder too with rm -rf /usr/local/bin/homegenie
- reinstalled with gdebi homegenie-beta_1.00.r474_all.deb
- opened up hg homepage, switched to Color Lights group

everything is working.
Is there some different step in what you did?
Does the apt-get update solved this for you?
Is the Philips Hue app running? Do you see popups when switching hues on/off or changing colors?

g.

February 01, 2015, 05:25:05 PM
Reply #426

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
displayed correctly.  I then did a restore of my settings and the dashboard is broken again.  Not sure what else to try to get it working.  If it's just me, that's ok since I haven't started to use it yet.  If it's others too, then it must be something that needs addressing.

I tried a backup restore on a fresh install to see if I could replicate. Could not.

So let's do some tests. Try manually calling this webservice call:

Code: [Select]
/api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation/36/Timetable.Get/Level.0

timetable app should reply with something like:

Code: [Select]
[{ 'ResponseValue': '000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000' }]

Do you get a similar response?

Cheers,
g.

February 01, 2015, 05:35:26 PM
Reply #427

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I tried:

Code: [Select]
192.168.0.200/api/HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation/36/Timetable.Get/Level.0
The response was a blank page.  I then did a factory reset and tried again.  This was the response:
Code: [Select]
[{ 'ResponseValue': '000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000' }]

February 01, 2015, 05:40:35 PM
Reply #428

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Ok... I know what is then!
=)

Ensure that the Security System Program and no other apps are using this instruction:

Code: [Select]
When.WebServiceCallReceived("HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation", ....

if so, correct this with

Code: [Select]
When.WebServiceCallReceived(Program.Module.Domain + "/" + Program.Module.Address, ....


February 01, 2015, 05:45:52 PM
Reply #429

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I don't use the security alarm (turned off).  I'll turn it on and see if that makes a difference.

February 01, 2015, 05:46:31 PM
Reply #430

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
topic HUE

I did exactly the same just on raspian, changing colors works, it is just the notification pop up not showing th colored hue icon

Regards
Jens

February 01, 2015, 05:49:09 PM
Reply #431

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I enabled the security system and checked again...same result.

I looked at the code and found the following:
Code: [Select]
//
// web service calls handling
//
When.WebServiceCallReceived(Program.Module.Domain + "/" + Program.Module.Address, (args) => //"HomeGenie.SecuritySystem", ( args ) =>
{
    string[] reqs = ((string)args).Split('/');
    var res = "";

So, it looks like the code is up to date.

February 01, 2015, 05:59:29 PM
Reply #432

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Jens,

ok I understood now... fixed it.
Go to update manager and update. This update require no restart, it's just some html files.

Cheers,
g.

February 01, 2015, 06:00:57 PM
Reply #433

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
I enabled the security system and checked again...same result.

no other program using that command?

g.

February 01, 2015, 06:07:09 PM
Reply #434

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
The longer HG runs the more unreadable gets the Y-Axis, please see the screenshot attached

this is a known issue of the energy monitor widget. it will be fixed.

g.