more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196297 times)

May 12, 2015, 07:10:38 AM
Reply #480

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Smart Lights works fine, only I need to modify source code for my motion sensor.
The fibaro multisensor (FGMS-001) sends Sensor.Generic with value 255 for motion detect.

But I got new error with that Sensor since version r487 as you can see in the following screenshot. That happens when I move the sensor, FGMS-001 sends an alarrm message that generate an error in ZWaveLib.

Note : That I am using with Raspi B+ and AeonLabs ZStick 2

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: May 12, 2015, 07:13:30 AM by dani »

May 12, 2015, 09:00:09 AM
Reply #481

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Thanks dani, the ZWaveLib bug should now be fixed.

Cheers,
g.

May 12, 2015, 10:10:39 PM
Reply #482

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

ZWaveLib it's OK now.

Cheers.
Dani

May 13, 2015, 11:02:01 AM
Reply #483

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
It's impossible to modify the label of a separator in Groupe. The text written depends on the previous selected module and it's impossible to write new. Since r487 minimum.

In Cron wirard is it possible to initialize the wirard with the currents values ?

Cheers
Dani

May 14, 2015, 06:45:46 PM
Reply #484

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
Hi Gene

I have a similar issue with the separator

I imported a config from 484 into 487, the name of the already existing separator cannot be changed. But I can create a new separator in 487 and change the name of the new one.

Is the config probably not 'upgradable' to 487 and we should start from scratch?

Thanks
Jens


May 14, 2015, 07:50:03 PM
Reply #485

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Even if I create a separator with R487 with last gît I cannot modify it

May 14, 2015, 07:55:58 PM
Reply #486

Jens

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 211
You're right, I did another test, I can name it but not rename it. Remove and create a new one works, that's at least a workaround.

Cheers
Jens

May 17, 2015, 11:50:29 AM
Reply #487

nunofx

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 18
Hi all,

I noticed that after upgrading to r484, frequently my own programs were disabled somehow. After I enable them back, in the next 1 or 2 days they were disabled again. I downgraded to r478 and now everything looks ok.

Anyone is experiencing similar problems?

Thx.

Just discovered that I had some programs using the trigger for single shot that somehow didn't worked correctly in the past. Now it was working and disabling the programs after 1st run.

May 17, 2015, 11:59:20 AM
Reply #488

nunofx

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 18
Since I upgraded to R485 that the status sent by a multi instance device (Fibaro FGS221) for node 0 is not being correctly decoded.

Do you know if it's already fixed on the recent updates to the zwave lib?

Thanks.

May 18, 2015, 11:56:07 PM
Reply #489

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

I got new ZWave equipement - A fibaro smoke detector FGSD-002 and I can make some improvement.
I cannot get it works properly. It's detected as simple Generic Sensor.

When I try setup the node, I got that Console trace with finally a Query node timeout.
You can find following screenshot of the exchange with that device.
In some tries I got some other error messages as :
- "Cannot perform member binding on 'null' value"
- "Repeated message discarded"
I can perform some more tests if you need

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: May 19, 2015, 12:14:32 AM by dani »

May 19, 2015, 12:21:18 AM
Reply #490

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
It seems that NodeInfo message is not correctly interpreted.

New infos :
In Controller.cs, the function gotNodeUpdateInformation(znode); is not called when a security node is detected and no paramater is shown in the Setup.
                                if (znode.SupportCommandClass(CommandClass.Security))
                                {
                                    // ask the node what security command classes are supported
                                    Security.GetSupported(znode);
                                }
                                else
                                {
                                    gotNodeUpdateInformation(znode);
                                }                               

Is Security.cs class was already used with any ZWave material ?
I am using new Fibaro Smoke Detector and it seems to send a data for that but that class seems to write only on log in the events console.
If I had the line gotNodeUpdateInformation(znode); in the block of CommandClass.Security the node parameters are shown and we can set them.

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: May 20, 2015, 02:52:04 PM by dani »

May 25, 2015, 03:46:40 PM
Reply #491

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Is the new pull src code give a solution with the previous issue (Security.GetSupported(znode);)of Fibaro smoke sensor ?
I have to had gotNodeUpdateInformation(znode); before in the code, if not the node doesn't permit acces to the parameter.

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: May 25, 2015, 03:50:40 PM by dani »

May 25, 2015, 04:43:55 PM
Reply #492

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi dani,

sorry for late reply, I just read this. I pushed the r488 update, hope it doesn't have any issue now.
Let me know if you still having issues with the sensor or if you find a solution to this.

Cheers,
g.

May 25, 2015, 06:02:09 PM
Reply #493

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Ok Gene Many Thank's I will try.

But I have issue with new src and monodevelop, it cannot use FrameWork 4.5.
So I try to install Monodevelop 5.9 but with that version cannot open any src code files due to an error in monodevelop. If I try to build the project I got always the error that the Framework 4.5 is not instaled.
Which developpement tools do you use ?
And do you know what to do for install the framework 4.5 in monodevelop ?

Cheers
Dani

May 25, 2015, 06:09:47 PM
Reply #494

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
You've to install latest mono release. Follow instructions here:

http://www.mono-project.com/docs/getting-started/install/linux/

Cheers,
g.