more G-Labs products

Author Topic: Debian installation not working  (Read 1282 times)

November 15, 2015, 02:06:02 AM
Read 1282 times

Maximo

  • ***
  • Information
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 84
I'm trying to get my Z-Stick2 working with a Debian install. Doing a discovery on each of the available ports results in nothing.

I have these ports to choose from, /dev/ttyS0 - /dev/ttyS3. None of them work, here's the output from lsusb below.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Garry

# lsusb
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0bc7:0001 X10 Wireless Technology, Inc. ActiveHome (ACPI-compliant)
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0e0f:0002 VMware, Inc. Virtual USB Hub
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0e0f:0003 VMware, Inc. Virtual Mouse
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub


 

November 15, 2015, 02:34:28 AM
Reply #1

Maximo

  • ***
  • Information
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 84
Forgot this information;

# lsmod | grep usbserial
usbserial              31597  1 cp210x
usbcore               170994  6 uhci_hcd,cp210x,usbserial,ehci_hcd,ehci_pci,usbhid

November 15, 2015, 11:54:17 AM
Reply #2

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Can you go in folder /dev and find file ttyACM0. Is that exist take of you ZWave key, that file disappear.
If you got that, you have to patch one file and compile the project homegenie. I don't know why that port is not listed in any debian.

Gene do you know that issue ? I have post it in the Bug report section yesterday
http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=129.msg7463#msg7463
« Last Edit: November 15, 2015, 11:56:34 AM by dani »

November 15, 2015, 12:23:11 PM
Reply #3

Maximo

  • ***
  • Information
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 84
Thanks Dani,

I've checked /dev and there is no ttyACM0. Where do i go next?

Cheers,

Garry

November 15, 2015, 12:49:03 PM
Reply #4

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Can you compile HG ? If Yes you have to modify the file config.cs in Homegenie/Service/Handlers :

Code: [Select]
            case "Interfaces.Configure":
                switch (migCommand.GetOption(0))
                {
                case "Hardware.SerialPorts":
                    if (Environment.OSVersion.Platform == PlatformID.Unix)
                    {
                        var serialPorts = System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.GetPortNames();
                        var portList = new List<string>();
                        for (int p = serialPorts.Length - 1; p >= 0; p--)
                        {
                            if (serialPorts[p].Contains("/ttyS")
                                || serialPorts[p].Contains("/ttyUSB")
                                || serialPorts[p].Contains("/ttyAMA")   // RaZberry
                                || serialPorts[p].Contains("/ttyACM"))  // ZME_UZB1
                            {
                                portList.Add(serialPorts[p]);
                            }
                        }
                        // Lines added for get the port ttyACM0 in the list
                        if (!portList.Contains("/dev/ttyACM0"))
                            portList.Add("/dev/ttyACM0");
                        // End of added lines
                       request.ResponseData = portList;
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        var portNames = System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.GetPortNames();
                        request.ResponseData = portNames;
                    }
                    break;

                }
                break;
You must add the two lines i specified in the src code at line 122 and compile HG

Cheers
Dani
« Last Edit: November 15, 2015, 12:51:17 PM by dani »

November 16, 2015, 09:33:12 AM
Reply #5

Maximo

  • ***
  • Information
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 84
Thanks for your help Dani,

I've not complied the code before so would need a little guidance, also what 2 lines of code do you mean?

Thanks,

Garry