HomeGenie Forum

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: dad57 on January 19, 2017, 11:40:26 AM

Title: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 19, 2017, 11:40:26 AM
Hi,

In order to open my somfy garage door I've bought a FGS 212 module.
My question is how to configure HG to consider my FGS like a push button.

Many thx
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: mchias13 on January 19, 2017, 02:56:08 PM
are you using it to be in parallel with the wall button?

if so I'm doing something similar except with a small mechanical relay i got off amazon.  I have a switch that controls an output pin on my PI.  Using the wizard scripting, when I flip the switch to "1" (on) HG pauses 2 seconds and then flips it back to "0" (off).  You should be able to do something similar with your relay.
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: KaZe on January 19, 2017, 03:14:34 PM
Hi,

In order to open my somfy garage door I've bought a FGS 212 module.
My question is how to configure HG to consider my FGS like a push button.

Many thx

Hi!

If you use only from Phone or Web, I suggest, use smart light. The simple way to set the turn off time to 1 sec. So It works like a push button. ;)
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 20, 2017, 06:56:25 PM
I'm too dumb ? i didn't find switch ? ok it's french but ...
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: raptorjr on January 20, 2017, 08:25:00 PM
I don't know french, but if the alternatives is in the same order in all languages it should be "prise de courant". At that position I have Switch in english version.
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 20, 2017, 11:41:20 PM
It seems not to be the case on french  :'(
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: nolio on January 21, 2017, 07:31:32 AM
"FGS212" => You can choose "lumière", no ?
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 21, 2017, 02:41:27 PM
Hi Nolio,

I've chosen lumiere with switch off delay 1 sec but it doesnt stop after 1 sec weird
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: nolio on January 22, 2017, 04:04:26 PM
Hi,
You have probably the same problem to control multiinstance like this :
http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=1981.0 (http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=1981.0)
++
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 22, 2017, 08:10:01 PM
Thanks nolio, i'm newbie in programming
How does this script look like in my case?
Thanks for helping
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: nolio on January 22, 2017, 11:06:36 PM
Hi,
You seems to didn't use "Smart light" but "arrêt automatique".
Did you write it by your own ? Or where did you get it ?
You probably just need to edit this code and replace command by the one of the other forum thread ...
++
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 23, 2017, 06:19:54 PM
Hi Nolio,

Thanks for your reply
I've done it via a Macro

Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: nolio on January 24, 2017, 09:23:51 PM
Hi,
Can you export and send it please ?
I don't think you can do like this in a macro ...

I found the way in C# sharp script :
Code: [Select]
Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx").Get().Command("MultiInstance.Set").Execute("Switch.Binary/y/255");
Program.RaiseEvent( Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx.y").Get();, "Status.Level", "1", "ZWaveNode");
####
Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx").Get().Command("MultiInstance.Set").Execute("Switch.Binary/y/0");
Program.RaiseEvent( Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("xx.y").Get();, "Status.Level", "0", "ZWaveNode");
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 25, 2017, 05:41:20 PM
Hi,

Here's the macro

++
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: nolio on January 25, 2017, 09:18:50 PM
Hi,
I understand you  want a program that goes to "off" your "porte garage" after 1 second.
So you don't need to associate in the device configuration to your macro.

You need something like this in C# :
* Startup code :
Code: [Select]
Program.Run();* Program code (Code du Programme) :
Code: [Select]
Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("14").Get().Command("MultiInstance.Set").Execute("Switch.Binary/1/0");
Program.RaiseEvent( Modules.InDomain("HomeAutomation.ZWave").WithAddress("14.1").Get();, "Status.Level", "0", "ZWaveNode");

But i am not sure this method is the good way ... Did you try to configure parameter on FGS-212 to change it behavior ?

Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: dad57 on January 26, 2017, 05:52:17 PM
Hi,

I've just done this macro and it works fine
Title: Re: Push button Rpi + fibaro FGS212
Post by: nolio on January 28, 2017, 06:59:46 AM
Hi,
Ok cool !
I have just forget to pause, so you can add ar the beginning and at the end :
Code: [Select]
Pause(1);