more G-Labs products

Author Topic: TESTING RELEASE  (Read 196297 times)

September 20, 2015, 08:32:03 PM
Reply #600

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I get a server unavailable error on the new page that is blank while the save file is generated.  the main HG page works fine.  Perhapse there's a setting in firefox for timeout duration I could change to verify it's just timing out.

September 21, 2015, 06:23:39 AM
Reply #601

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I turned off the timeout in FF and it gave the attached error.  It looks like the problem isn't a timeout.

September 21, 2015, 06:57:40 AM
Reply #602

nolio

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 544
My anti-virus block the file, so I deactivate anti-virus and I can get the file.

September 21, 2015, 07:03:22 AM
Reply #603

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
Come to think of it, my anti virus did flash a message the other day when trying to backup, but it didnt show long enough to do anything about it.  I'll have to see if it's filtering HG now.

September 22, 2015, 06:48:22 AM
Reply #604

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I can confirm that my antivirus seems to be the issue.  For some reason, Avast! is now filtering the backup file download though I'm not sure why.

Also, it looks like the new version has broken my Advanced Smart Lights APP.  I have started discussing the issues with nolio:

http://www.homegenie.it/forum/index.php?topic=241.msg6629#msg6629

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.

September 24, 2015, 12:04:10 AM
Reply #605

bkenobi

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1525
I just changed from using the old AddFeature command to using the new one.  I like the slider and auto complete!  One question I'm currently curious about is if you could make it so autocomplete allows for blank values.  I have a field for "switch" and "sensor" in my Advanced Smart Lights APP.  The switch should be optional.  Since I only have one switch, it's automatically filling in that switch without my input.  I don't want that!  The only option I currently see is to keep using "text" instead of "module.text::switch:"

October 23, 2015, 05:14:47 PM
Reply #606

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

I have made one modification in MIG lin which I got your repository.
When I load the solution with Monodevelop, it told me that an update is avalaible. So I got it : NLog (4.1.2).
But now when I compile the MIG Library I got error with all other Libraries that use that dependancy.
Can you update that dependency in your dot net libaries. I know that is not a small job. Thank you in advance.

Cheers
Dani

PS : My modification in ZWave.cs is to send a notification (Status.Link=Error sent by ) to the Node in error instead of to the master Node.
Here is the code in Controller_NodeOperationProgress :
     default:
          OnInterfacePropertyChanged(this.GetDomain(), args.NodeId.ToString(), "ZWave node", "Status.Link", args.Status.ToString());
           //OnInterfacePropertyChanged(this.GetDomain(), "1", "Z-Wave Controller", "Controller.Status", String.Format("Node {0} Status {1}", args.NodeId, args.Status.ToString()));
            break;

And with little update in the js code of Widgets I can display an Error link icon in the front of the name.
If you agree I can commit the Widgets to HG. I think it's interresting just by a look to see which node doesn't answer.

October 23, 2015, 05:45:01 PM
Reply #607

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
My actual version : 1.1 r498

1 - New sensor analysis :
With new ZWaveLib I cannot tell which version, for Fibaro Sensor I receive Status.Level instead of Sensor.Generic event ? Is somebody get that event so ? Because I modify the sensor widget some month ago regardless to that events that I received. If this fact is it normal due to previous analyze error ?
I have to modify the widget again. Actually, with Sensor.Generic it's the running man icon that is display.

Status.Level in that case has not always the same meaning regardless to the equipment.
I have one temperature sensor everspring for which it's the receive ZWave level.

2 - Issue of accent with raspberry pi :
Since some versions I got an issue in Widget name and in program notifications with accent letters.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2015, 05:55:32 PM by dani »

October 23, 2015, 08:05:12 PM
Reply #608

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Hi Dani,

Status.Link is a good thing but we have to add specific  switchcases, as there are some Status that do not have any node id (for example NodeAddStarted):

https://github.com/genielabs/zwave-lib-dotnet/blob/master/ZWaveLib/Enums/OperationStatus.cs#L58

Code: [Select]
            case NodeQueryStatus.Error:
                OnInterfacePropertyChanged(this.GetDomain(), args.NodeId.ToString(), "ZWave node", "Status.Link", "Error");

but then I think we also need to clear that field when the node is available again. I am busy with another project now, so let me know if in the meantime you get some idea of how to do this.
About NLog, I prefer not to updating for now because it requires to update all libs and publish them on NuGet, but I will another time later.


October 23, 2015, 09:04:43 PM
Reply #609

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi GĂȘne,
Actually I don't clear that property. I compare the update time with other fields. If it's the last or not. Like this does  not need to clear it at each parameter update. And that works property.

October 24, 2015, 01:03:08 AM
Reply #610

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
Dani,

that's a solution too, but I think I will make it to clear automatically, as it already happen for the "Sleeping" flag feature, that was recently introduced for nodes that supports WakeUp class.

October 26, 2015, 12:53:01 AM
Reply #611

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
hi dani,

check out latest commit :) the new timetable widget should look familiar to you.

g.

October 26, 2015, 01:01:44 PM
Reply #612

dani

  • *****
  • Information
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 535
Hi Gene,

Yes I like you new design and the notion pf Summer time. I had introced that in my first version so. And add a new possibility but only for working day : for each day of the week you can choice the time table from monday to sunday. On each node if the lengh of TimeTable.workingday is more than one then I choice the timetable indexed par the day of the week from 0 to 6 (Sunday to Saturday).

Two small issues as you can see in the screenshots :
1 - The Setup popup of Widget is not large enough for me under chrome
2 - If i want to setup a table, the title remains 'Thermostats' even for other groups.

Cheers
Dani

October 26, 2015, 08:16:15 PM
Reply #613

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
thanks for testing dani. the issues should be fixed by latest commit.
I'm also going through dashboard widgets improvements and redesign. any suggestion/request is welcome


October 27, 2015, 08:57:00 PM
Reply #614

Gene

  • *****
  • Information
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1472
  • Tangible is the future!
    • Yet Another Programmer
New release r499 is ready for testing:

    - Added temperature unit and date format preference in the maintenance/ui settings page
    - Should fix TcpClient helper class that was not releasing resources on disconnect/reconnect
    - Added "Siren start delay" option to Security Alarm program
    - Brand new style and features for dashboard widgets
    - Added timetable program picker (module options dialog)

https://sourceforge.net/projects/homegenie/files/

Enjoy!
g.